?
Solved

Oulook 2003 closes immediately when opening via Citrix

Posted on 2006-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a user that works from home and accesses her email via our citrix sever. When Oulook 2004 itself is opened it immediately closes and cannot be used. I've confirmed all of her settings to be true to company standard. Not sure what could be causing the issue. Any thoughts? I have no COM add-ins or anything like that. Thoughts? Let me know if I can provide more info!

This basically makes her unable to work at all.
0
Comment
Question by:cvaisey
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cvaisey
ID: 17982909
Forgot to add, it looks like a send/receiver problem because if I disable the send/receive right when it opens I can change settings etc but when I initiate the send/receive it dies.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ayara
ID: 17983128
Do you know what antivirus she is running?  Sometimes trialware programs can cause weird issues when they expire.

The other thought would be a corrupt Outlook profile...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ayara
ID: 17983151
One more thought - do you know what the user's file size is?  Although the 1GB limitation was removed with Outlook 2003, files imported/created previous to 2003 tend to follow the old rules.  If the user has large PST file it could be causing this problem as well.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aindelicato earned 2000 total points
ID: 17984299
Open the MAIL icon from Control Panels.  

Click SHOW PROFILES

Click ADD and create a new profile using the correct settings.

Switch the "When starting Microsoft Outlook, use this profile:" option to PROMPT


Open Outlook.  If this works, the .pst file or .ost file may be corrupt in the original profile.

You can also try starting outlook with the following switches, which reset the views.

START --> RUN

OUTLOOK /cleanviews <enter>


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 17985947
When do you want to  disable Send and Recieve rights ? Revert it back .


0
 

Author Comment

by:cvaisey
ID: 17987903
imacgouf - I only disabled send and receive within Outlook temporarily so it wouldn't close and I could examine the settings.

aindelicato - worked perfect! thank you much.
0