Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

rsync? download full website from ftp for backup

Posted on 2006-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

Using redhat i would like to download/backup one of my sites to which I have only ftp access. I tried using wget -m ftp://user:pw@domain.com but that broke down. The www folder you see when logged in at the ftp seems to be a symlink, which cannot be mirror onto our local backup server.

People at another community pointed at rsync + rtfm. As I have no time nor the interest to do so, I ask you guys/girls, who probably know the commandline argument from heart anyway.
As far as I have understand rsync requires a ssh login, which I haven't got.

What do I need to feed rsync to download the full ftp and to convert symlinks on that ftp to plain files/directories structure, such that I can type one command and make a full backup of this website.

I only need to do this once, as the website will be put offline next week.

Kind regards

-r-
0
Comment
Question by:Roonaan
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1332 total points
ID: 17984310
rsync would be the better solution in the long term, but if you are restricted to FTP, then you could use FTPsync.

See http://sourceforge.net/projects/ftpsync/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ssvl
ID: 17987732

The ftpfs also a good choice try this

http://ftpfs.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 17987785
There is no linux build in tool to do this?

-r-
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 17989837
It would be very difficult to define what a "built in" Linux tool is as Linux distributions vary greatly in what software they include and it also depends on what type of installation you choose.

Short answer is no.

ftpsync is easy to install (as is most Linux software)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 18155619
What error did you get using wget?
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 18155630
No error, the files just weren't copied properly if I recall correctly.

I finally just used a windows ftp client.

-r-
0