Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email sent but not received in Exchange 2003 SBS

Posted on 2006-11-20
12
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
My problem is the following:

I can send email from my domain, sirocco.cc but i can't receive. All firewall ports needed are open and a reverse lookup zone record (MX) has been created. When i run dnsreport.com for my domain the only problem i get is that it cant find my email server. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Raven80
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17983032
Hi Raven80,

I cannot connect to your mail server, have you got port 25 from the firewall forwarded to it?

Is your ISP blocking port 25?

-red
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 17983153
I am getting name resolution on mail.siroccoc.cc to 80.217.53.104 - is this correct? However, I can't telnet to it, either, so if the IP address is correct, it looks like port 25 is not open or is not forwarding to your server.

Hope this helps!

Deb
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raven80
ID: 17983225
Hey Deb!

Yes the ip is correct and port 25 is open since it redirects smtp traffic as well. So i think the port is open on the router but maybe not the server?! I dont know which service controls this.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 17983254
Port 25 is open by default on every Exchange server, unless you have some other software firewall stuff running locally on the server.  The SMTP service has to have port 25 available, so if it wasn't I don't think the SMTP service would even start up.

What kind of router do you have?  I'm thinking maybe port 25 is open, but not forwarding to the correct internal IP address.  I'm assuming that your server behind the firewall has a private IP address and the router is doing NAT.  In this case, you have to have some way to tell the router which private IP address is running the SMTP service so that the router can properly forward port 25 to that internal IP.

Deb
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17983270
What ISP are you using?  Unless you are on a "business" account or some such, they frequently block 25 as well

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raven80
ID: 17983379
I have no software firewall on the server.

I am using the new D-Link 724GU

If, and i strongly emphasis IF my isp is blocking port 25 - is there any way of using another port? Should it be possible to try out the functionality within the exchange by simply send an email internally and see if it gets delivered (note, with the isp disconnected) - does it matter if the port opened is for TCP or UDP?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17983413
The port must be TCP 25

You can change the port to avoid the ISP blocking 25, but that isn't going to help.

So, what ISP are you using??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raven80
ID: 17983464
It's a swedish one called Com Hem/UPC

We disconnected from the internet and tried to send an internal email from my account and to my account which worked beautifully! May I ask why changing ports wouldnt help, when we run the diagnostic on http://www.canyouseeme.org/ we can see all open ports but the 25 - it justs times out.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17983559
How would, for example, my server know that your server requires mail on port 2525 instead of 25?

>>We disconnected from the internet and tried to send an internal email from my account and to my account which worked beautifully

Sorry, what was the test here?

I am still expecting that the ISP is blocking 25 here

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raven80
ID: 17983801
I think you're right, that my ISP is blocking port 25 - so I just bought an account with mail reflector at no-ip.com - but how do i internally in the server change the port for the mail from 25 to for example 2525
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 750 total points
ID: 17984027
Here's an article from the Microsoft knowledgebase explaining how to change the SMTP port.  Please note the cautions in the article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/274842

Deb
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 750 total points
ID: 17984175
>>my ISP is blocking port 25

9 times out of 10, that is the problem.

Swedish ISPs are notorious for this as well.

no-ip will be a good solution, follow the link posted above to change the port

-red
0