Solved

terminal server licensing error.

Posted on 2006-11-20
7
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello Experts,


I have set up a terminal server on a w2k server.  It is for a few users to login in remotely from outside the office. As of today I have started to receive this error when trying to log on to the server internally...

The remote computer disconnected the session because of an error in the licensing protocol. Please try connecting to the remote computer again or contact your server administrator.

I checked dns by ping on the term server and from the client.  Each machine resolves ip and fqdn names.
This is a 100% windows 2000 professional shop so each pc has a license built in.  Do I still need the terminal server license server running on a domain controller?
0
Comment
Question by:bklynbound01
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17983042
Hi bklynbound01,

>>Do I still need the terminal server license server running on a domain controller?

Yes, even if you have a built in license, your server still needs to contact a license server (which is what tell's it that the license is built in)

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:bklynbound01
ID: 17983169
I installed the licensing sever on a separate domain controller.  DNS checks out fine on this machine.  Am I missing some config that tells my term server to check the license server?  It is still not working inside the network.  Outside the network it seems to work.  I had a friend connect for me and the term server created a temp license for my buddy's xp home laptop.

Do I need to acitvate the license server?  Why do I need to buy cals if each w2k and xp machine has a cal built in?  I feel like Microsoft is fleecing me for more license money.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17983221
Have a look at this - it will show you the registry keys to delete on the local workstations

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323597

-red
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:bklynbound01
ID: 17983402
the local work stations are w2k not xp does that make a difference?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 500 total points
ID: 17983442
>>the local work stations are w2k not xp does that make a difference?

That shouldn't matter, it should still work

If it is working externally, then you must be configured right - seems like a client problem to me

Try deleting that key above

-red
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sarithvs
ID: 18005979
you need to activate your license server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/813052
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Stuart Oram
ID: 24095129
Excellent! The client reg key deletion worked for me too, on a WIndows 2008 Terminal Server box (don't know what the licensing server is running).
0