Solved

Weblogic Integration and Portal server instances on the same machine

Posted on 2006-11-20
9
637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Can we have an instance of weblogic integration server and the portal server instance running on the same machine simultaneously?

Here is my scenario.

I have a portal server instance running in the production mode. I want to start an integration server instance in the same machine in the production mode. But that instance threw some errors while starting and was shut down. So I created that instance in the dev mode and it started running correctly. But I started getting these error messages in the portal instance.

"
java.io.IOException: JMS JDBC store, connection pool = <cgJMSPool-nonXA>, prefi
 = <weblogic>: ping failed, database not responding
java.io.IOException: JMS JDBC store, connection pool = <cgJMSPool-nonXA>, prefi
 = <weblogic>: SQL exception
java.sql.SQLException: Connection failure. sendMethodRequest(...).
        at com.pointbase.dbexcp.dbexcpException.getSQLException()Ljava/sql/SQLE
ception;(Unknown Source)
        at com.pointbase.net.netJDBCPrimitives.sendMethodRequestByID(Lcom/point
ase/net/netJDBCConnection;Ljava/io/DataOutputStream;I[Ljava/lang/Object;)V(Unkn
wn Source)"

Any idea why this is happening?
thanks,
Anu
0
Comment
Question by:Wtritepo
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ECollin
Comment Utility
hi,

your domain uses a jms server with a jdbc persistence store. Unfortunatly the configured connection pool cannot reach the database.
Watch the configuration of the connection pool (cgJMSPool-nonXA)

Emmanuel
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KnightFire earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you want to run two portal instances on the same server you need to make sure that they are not using the same database (by default WLP will use a pointbase database). You should start up a new instance of pointbase and configure the connection pools on the second portal instance to point to this new pointbase instance.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ECollin
Comment Utility
KnightFire ,

there is no problem in running several portal instances on the same database...The product is built for that.

Emmanuel
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wtritepo
Comment Utility
Sorry for not replying immediately.

When I have just the portal server instance, it runs just fine and there are no error messages. But the moment I start the integration server instance, the error messages start coming up in the portal server instance.

Also, before I start up the integration server, I start up the point base server from weblogic8.1/common/bin.

Please help.

thanks,
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ECollin
Comment Utility
hi,

number of simultaneous pointbase jdbc connections are limited to 5 for a developement licence. Maybe this is your problem.
Emmanuel
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wtritepo
Comment Utility
I am running it in the production mode.

thanks,
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KnightFire
Comment Utility
ECollin is referring to the license, not the mode.
Have you purchased a production license from BEA or are you using the development license you get when you download it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wtritepo
Comment Utility
We have bought the production license some time back. We had it for portal. I need to check if we have it for the integration module also.

thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wtritepo
Comment Utility
I checked my license.bea file.
It says 'expiration = "never" ' and 'units = "unlimited" ' for all the components. I think it means I have the production license for all.

thanks,
0