[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

blinking block cursor in Internet Explorer

Posted on 2006-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
2,386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
The text cursor has changed from the Ibeam style, to that of a block cursor... This only happens in Windows Explorer or Internet Explorer... I have attempted to change to a different cursor set, and then back to the Windows default with no success. The cursor is normal in applications such as Word and notepad...

The OS is XP Pro, SP2, IE is 7...
0
Comment
Question by:vancampconsult
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 17983415
Perhaps the advice on this page will be helpful?

http://experts.about.com/q/Windows-XP-3282/WIndows-Xp-cursor.htm
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 17983435
0
 

Author Comment

by:vancampconsult
ID: 17983470
Thank you for the suggestions... however they didn't shed any light on my problem. I have run Ad-Aware and Spybot 1.4 with no avail....
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Bodragon earned 2000 total points
ID: 18050663
Open registry and go to the following key:
      HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop
Look for the DWORD value "CaretWidth"

The default value for this should be 1.  If it's larger than 1, that would explain your block cursor.

Simply change the value to 1 and reboot.  (You could also just delete this value if you wish since, if Windows does not find any value, it defaults to 1 anyway)

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:vancampconsult
ID: 18056203
Hey there Bodragon! Thant worked! Thanks a bunch! Have a gooday!...
0