?
Solved

Exchange 2000 and AD

Posted on 2006-11-20
8
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi All,

I have a working AD, within this AD is a WIndows 2003 domain controller, this is the only DC in the domain. I also have a Windows 2000 server on which Exchange Server 2000 is installed and has been working for quite some time. Now thing is if i add a new user i normally goto the Windows 2003 and create the users but then i have to goto the Exchange server 2000 to create their mailboxes. Is there anyway in which i can get the exchange tabs within Users and computer on the Windows 2003 domain controller?

Cheers

0
Comment
Question by:georgemildred
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17983404
Hi georgemildred,

You need to install the Exchange system manager on the AD

Problem is, you will not be able to install the Exchange 2000 system manager.

Download a trial of Exchange 2003, then install the exchange system manager from that

Or, install the ESM on another 2000 DC (or just create users from the exchange server)

-red
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17983409
>You need to install the Exchange system manager on the AD

Should read

You need to install the Exchange system manager on the DC
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgemildred
ID: 17983428
my real problem here is i need to use a ldap lookup query to lookup users mailboxes within Active Directory, now with the exchange server residing on a windows 2000 server that is a member and the domain controller which is 2003 not having the mailboxes attached in users and computers its proving a nightmare to complete the ldap lookup

any ideas on what to do
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17983491
>>any ideas on what to do

You mean besides what I have already suggested?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 17983558
Hi georgemildred,

As the exchange mailbox is an attribute of the account, you can just query the AD directly. What are you trying to query?

Good Luck,

Chris
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
NetoMeter Screencasts earned 1050 total points
ID: 17984231
Hi!
You can not install Exchange 2000 on Windows 2003 server (actually you can but that’s another topic) but you can install the ESM on your Windows 2003 DC. This will upgrade the ADUC snap-in and you will be able to see the Exchange tabs in the user accounts properties. Here is a short screencast (video) which demonstrates what I am saying:

http://www.netometer.net/samples/e2kadmin/step1.html

Dean
0