Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Router Bridging

Posted on 2006-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14

I have a four port Netgear DSL Router that has a proprietary antenna that I can't change.
I have a Lynksys four port router with an omni antenna attached mounted on my roof.
The routers sit right next to each other.
How do I chain the routers together so the outside router passes through to the DSL router giving internet access to those that can hit the omni antenna.
0
Comment
Question by:thenextword
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
saw830 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17983880
Hi thenextword,

I'd try turning off DHCP and whatever other non-802.11 stuff that is enabled on the Lynksys router, so that it acts as a simple wireless access point.  Then link the LAN ports of the two devices together with a cable (may require a crossover cable), and set the networks to be the same SSID and Encryption.  The PCs will use which ever is received best at the time.

If that can't be done, then I'd connect the linksys WAN port to the Netgear LAN port, enable automatic address on the linksys wan port, or set a static address that fits the netgears LAN configuration, and configure a different SSID for each unit.  The PCs will use whichever access point that they are configured to use, but the PCs on one network probably won't be able to access each other, but they should all be able to access the internet.

Hope this helps,
Alan
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17986549
Agree.  Aditionally, make sure you put the two AP's at LEAST 5 channels apart - preferably 10 (since they're so close to each other).  So, channels 1 and 11.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:saw830
ID: 17989894
Yep.  pseudocyber is correct.  There are only three channels that don't overlap, 1, 6, and 11, but 1 and 11 will seperate them as much as possible.
0