Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can Prepared statemnet returns int value C#

Posted on 2006-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

When we update the record in the database using prepared statement with the below code.

command.Prepare();
            command.ExecuteNonQuery();

Can we get some integer or some other value in string or int.

like

int status = command.ExecuteNonQuery();

Is this Ok or there is some other way to do this using prepared satement

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:dinesh_bali
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 17984291
By definition, it returns the number of rows effected.  Combine with a try/catch to handle errors.

int numrows=0;
try {
     numrows=cmd.ExecuteNonQuery();
    }
catch (Exception uhoh)
         {
         // oops
         }
     
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
seazium earned 1000 total points
ID: 17984873
ya ..,
command.ExecuteNonQuery();   ----> returns the integer value

int r_count = command.ExecuteNonQuery();  // will be OK

and also.., MSDN defines this as  ;
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.data.sqlclient.sqlcommand.executenonquery.aspx


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 17989236
Don't forget the try/catch
0