Solved

Outgoing messages stay in Outbox when Outlook is closed

Posted on 2006-11-20
18
548 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
All, I sent this in before but got no solution.  Basically when someone tries to send an attachment (right click the file and send to mail recipicent) while Outlook is closed it will only put it in the OUTBOX until you open Outlook, then it sends the file.

I tried by suggestion to do the regsvr32 inetcomm.dll, which was successful, but no difference.  I have the settings to automatically send the file CHECKED.  But still, it holds it in the OUTBOX until you open Outlook.  Is this an issue with needing an ADD-IN or something.

Im baffled.  Please assist.  As I said before, Outlook is running fine.  It is also running on our Terminal Server where all our Terminal Service users are using the Outlook on their sessions.  So this fix, hopefully fill fix everybodies issue.

Thanks,
CJ
0
Comment
Question by:cjjimbos
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17983884
Greetings, cjjimbos !

With Outlook open, go to Tools > Options > Mail Setup.  Check "Send immediately when connected".

Click on the Send/Receive button on Mail Setup General tab. Make sure both options "Include this group in Send/Receive" are checked.  Make sure that your account is included in the Group to send.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 17988307
Start Outlook in Safe Mode.  

In Outlook click Tools ~ Options ~ Other ~ Advanced Options ~ Addin Manager.
Uncheck all and close Outlook.
Try it again. If that works, start Outlook and go through the addins, adding one at a time and try. You should be able to determine which one is causing the problem.

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 17993802
Does the sending of messages within the Outbox happen at any given time after re-opening Outlook or does it happen the following day? What version of Outlook are you using?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cjjimbos
ID: 17999951
War1--All those are checked, still same issue.
Frankco-How and where do I get the Add-Ins.  There are none currently in there.  And how do I know what these addins do?
upul007-We are using Office 2003-Outlook2003 and messages send fine as long as Outlook is open.  When outlook is closed, they just sit in the Outbox.  We need them to send with Outlook opened and/or closed.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18000010
cjjimbos, in the settings that I asked you to look at, highlight Group and make sure your account is enabled in the Group.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 18000526
Hi cjjimbos,

There are no addins? That's strange. Did you check them by..
In Outlook click Tools ~ Options ~ Other ~ Advanced Options ~ Addin Manager.

These addins are safe:
Delegate Access
Deleted Items Recovery
Exchange Extensions commands
Exchange Extensions property pages

Symantec AntiVirus if your program is up to date.

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18009895
cjjmbos, any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjjimbos
ID: 18054664
War1 and All:
All users terminal service(RDP) into the Terminal Server.  I noticed that they all are affected the same.  So when I open Outlook from The Terminal Server and make changes, will that affect everybody????  If not, where do I make those changes?
In the SEND/RECEIVE in the general mail set up, it is highlighted ALL ACCOUNTS-Online and Offline, and the Include this group in send/receive is checked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjjimbos
ID: 18054681
Remember, we dont have an Exchange Server yet.  So does everybody have to manage their Outlook individually, or can the changes(once we figure them out) be done globally?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjjimbos
ID: 18054691
Franko, how do i add the addins?  Is it easy?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18054765
Making the changes on the Terminal server is OK.  The problem of emails remaining in Outbox occurs with all your users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjjimbos
ID: 18054842
Yes the problem is with everybody.  So are you saying that if I make the changes to the my outlook that is set up on the terminal server, it will affect everybody else?  Or will they have to manage their own outlook settings?

0
 

Author Comment

by:cjjimbos
ID: 18054847
Im thinking that I need an Add-in that affects that?  Do you think so?  If so, do you know which add-in i need and do you know how I get it and intall it?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18054899
cjjimbos,

Lets try to fix one computer first, then worry about how to deploy later.

If the problem is with everyone, check if antivirus is preventing the send of the emails.  Disable virus checking of outgoing email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjjimbos
ID: 18054969
War1:
I tried the disabling of the antivirus for outgoing mail and still get the same issue.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 18058460
Hi cjjimbos,

I didn't realize that you were not on Exchange. The kind of Addins that I was looking for would have been installed by 3rd part applications. As long as you do not have any addins, don't worry about it, thats okay.

Do you have Outlook running on the TS server? Is so, quit Oultook and try.

What is your connection POP3, IMAP??

This really sounds like something is, and the most obvious is anti virus software, holding up Outlook before it can send the email with an attachment. When something keeps Outlook busy before it can send the email, Outlook will close the session and the email isn't sent until you start Outlook again. Can you try increasing the server time out to 5 minutes and test?

cheers,
frankco





0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Frankco earned 500 total points
ID: 18058569
Hi cjjimbos,

After looking at you post again, sometimes it takes a while to sink in, I realized that things are working correctly.

Right clicking a document and choosing "send to", it will do exactly that, put email in the Outbox. The only way Outlook will send the email is, if Outlook is running while you right click and send to.

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 18059747
Hi cjjimbos,

I found an article on MS site that explains it.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/813614/en-us

cheers,
frankco
0