Solved

Oracle exp / imp -- error: IMP-00017 - IMP-00003 - ORA-00959

Posted on 2006-11-20
13
4,847 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When I do an exp of our ORACLE data, then try to imp it as a different user on a different tablespace... I get this error... how can I fix this?? And it only happens on like 3-4 of the 50 tables....


IMP-00017: following statement failed with ORACLE error 959:
 "CREATE TABLE.... (TABLESPACE "ta" ENABLE STORAGE IN ..."
IMP-00003: ORACLE error 959 encountered
ORA-00959: tablespace 'ta' does not exist
0
Comment
Question by:JoshWegener
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 17984523
Does the tablespace "ta" exist in the database where you run import?  If not, create it first.  If yes, does the import user have a space quota in the tablespace that allows tables to be created there?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ramumorla
ID: 17985387
You should create all table spaces that are existing in the source database.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JoshWegener
ID: 17985959
Is there any way to get around this?

Some times we load the same data into 3-4 different users (same server) table spaces
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
anand_2000v earned 500 total points
ID: 17986287
then precreate the tables and import with ignore=y option
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JoshWegener
ID: 17986421
Is there a way I can just export the tables / data in different dumps? ( and the creat tables not be depended on the tablespace )
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ramumorla
ID: 17986453
No....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ramumorla
ID: 17986456
OOPS! Yes you can export tables alone.. Or tables and data - But whats the use?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JoshWegener
ID: 17986526
Well, the question is, how can I import the data into a different tablespace with/out any errors
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:anand_2000v
ID: 17986658
use toad or anyother tool. in Toad you can select an object and right click and select the option "create in another schema". and then you can import the data using ignore=y
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 17987075
Import always tries to create the tables in the same tablespace that export found them in.  If you want them imported into a different tablespace, you need to first create the tablespace(s) then create the empty table(s) there, then run import with "ignore=Y" so it will use the table names in the tablespace(s) you want them in.

You can use import to help you with this.  If you run import first with "rows=n" and "indexfile=[a valid path and filename in your system]" then import will just write the SQL commands that it wants run to this "indexfile".  Just open that with a text editor, change the tablespace names (or whatever else you want to change) then run that script from SQL*Plus or TOAD before you import the data.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JoshWegener
ID: 17987120
If I try and edit the DMP file... I get this error ...

IMP-00010: not a valid export file, header failed verification
IMP-00000: Import terminated unsuccessfully
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 17987150
Don't try to edit the *.dmp file.  Run import with "rows=n" and "indexfile=C:\temp\sql_file.txt" (if your server O/S is Windows).  Then open the file C:\temp\sql_file.txt and edit that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JoshWegener
ID: 17987164
I just found the problem... only tables with a column that have a type of "BLOB" give an error
0