?
Solved

Solaris 10 change named bin path

Posted on 2006-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi, i installed Solaris 10 and found that sun changed the way how the system starts services. I installed the latest bind version from
sunfreeware via pkgadd which installs in the /usr/local/sbin dir. But by default solaris starts the shiped version which is installed in
/usr/sbin. I have tried to play arround with the svccfg with not much luck.

i am looking for some advice how to change the startup script of /network/dns/server to start my new copy instead of the old one.

0
Comment
Question by:AlexPonnath
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bpeterse
bpeterse earned 750 total points
ID: 17984191
1) mv the old binary to something like bind.old
2) chmod -x bind.old
3) create a symlink in the directory where bind.old exists to the new binary in /usr/local/sbin

give that a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexPonnath
ID: 17984204
i know that but i would prefer to make the changes in the new system facility which handles all the startup's etc.
So i am looking for info on how to use "svccfg -s" etc...
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 750 total points
ID: 17984268
To use the newer version of BIND, you can do:

# cd /usr/sbin
# mv named named.orig
# mv named-checkconf named-checkconf.orig
# mv named-checkzone named-checkzone.orig
# cp /usr/local/sbin/named .
# cp /usr/local/sbin/named-checkconf .
# cp /usr/local/sbin/named-checkzone

then restart DNS service
0