Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unreferenced file on fsck

Posted on 2006-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
957 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
When I issue fsck command /cerapp, it retruns thousands of of the errors below:

....bla.....
/dev/cer01lv (/cerne): Unreferenced file  I=1177894  owner=root      
mode=100600                                                            
size=0 mtime=Sep 16 16:00 2006 (CONTAINS NO DATA)                      
/dev/cer01lv (/cerne): Unreferenced file  I=1177894  (NOT CLEARED)                                                            
/dev/cer01lv (/cerne): Unreferenced file  I=1177895  owner=root      
mode=100600                                                            
size=0 mtime=Sep 16 16:00 2006 (CONTAINS NO DATA)                      
/dev/cer01lv (/cerne): Unreferenced file  I=1177895  (NOT CLEARED)
....bla.....

How do I correct this issue?

thx
0
Comment
Question by:ethanjohnsons
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sjm_ee earned 1600 total points
ID: 17985848
Fortunately these files do not contain any data ("size=0") - although they may still be significant to your applications. Try "fsck -p". If that doesn't work "fsck -y". If that doesn't work unmount the filesystem and repeat.

Otherwise, backup data, re-create filesystem ("mkfs") and restore data.



0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:sppalser
sppalser earned 400 total points
ID: 17989279
fsck should never be run on a mounted filesystem.  With the exception of root fsck should only be run on unmounted filesystems.  Where root is concerned one should make sure that "all" other filesystems are unmounted prior to running fsck.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sjm_ee
ID: 17992181
fsck on AIX is safe on a mounted filesystem. it may not fix the problem if it is still mounted but it will not do any more harm.
0