Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MX record issue local web server external mail server

Posted on 2006-11-20
9
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am running a local web server and exchange server.  I use exchange to relay mail for whatever purpose.  my mail servers however are hosted offsite.  

my problem is I can not relay mail from my local exchange server to any address with my hosted domain name.  so...

blah@mydomain.com will not relay internally if I use my exchange server.    

currently I've the DNS records setup as such:

(A) mail.mydomain.com = ip of offsite mail server

(MX) mail.mydomain.com priority 10.

using my local dns server when I do an nslookup type mx on mydomain.com it comes up with the external mail server address... but I still can't get it to work.  
0
Comment
Question by:ictinus
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:susanzeigler
ID: 17988108
It sounds like possibly the Exchange server thinks it is responsible for that domain and is conflicting with itself. When you try to send a message that fails, what is the error you get?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ictinus
ID: 17989328
that sounds accurate and a very good possibility... error messages... to date I haven't been able to induce an error they just get lost someplace.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ictinus
ID: 17989333
maybe I need to add another smtp connector?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:susanzeigler
ID: 17990959
Which version of exchange are you using? And do you have any mailboxes set up on that exchange server which use that domain?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1400 total points
ID: 17991043
If the external domain is listed in your recipient policy then Exchange will by default consider itself to be responsible for all email for that domain.

SMTP Connectors are for outbound email only, so will play no part in this delivery.

Ideally you should have email on one or other server, not trying to share it with another server.

You might get away with going in to the recipient policy and deselecting the option about Exchange being responsible for all email for that domain.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ictinus
ID: 17992031
I'm running Exchange 2003 and tried to deselect the two deal in the recipient policy however apparently you need at least one in this case my domain name.  

if I created a mailbox for myself using my domain.  I can send mail but can't recieve any mail.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:susanzeigler
ID: 17996908
If I understand you correctly, ecxhange is only being used to send mail from the website--or are others internally sending mail through it? The server is not being used for collection of any local mail on the hosted domain. Is all of that correct?

If what I stated above, there are several scenarios that could be considered here. Simon mentioned one.

The MTA will ignore DNS if the domain is set up as a local domain in Exchange. Do you just have the one domain in in Exchange right now? Adding a second one--even if it is a third-level domain--and then deselecting the actual domain in the recipient policy might be the quickest solution.

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17996965
The default domain that Exchange was built with will often not allow you to deselect the option about being responsible for all email for that domain. The work around is to put a second domain in, make it the default and don't allow Exchange to update the email addresses when prompted. You should then be able to deselect the option.
After making the change, set the domain back as the default and remove the dummy domain.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ictinus
ID: 18013601
sorry for the delay in a response my server crashed and I had to re-install everything... so we're back to were we were.  

I followed the steps Simon and now the email doesn't get lost somewhere but I get a return notification with this error....

Reporting-MTA: dns;mishka.headquarterswholesale.com
Received-From-MTA: dns;nerv
Arrival-Date: Sat, 25 Nov 2006 23:21:29 -0700

Final-Recipient: rfc822;shea@headquarterswholesale.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.1.1

maybe exchange is fixed but I have DNS issues now?
0