Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

script/bat to run chkdsk once and restart

Posted on 2006-11-20
9
Medium Priority
?
1,016 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I'd like to have chkdsk run on a computer without any user interaction.

I'd like to run chkdsk to fix all errors on the c: drive.
Then I'd like to restart the comptuer and have the chkdsk run.
Then I'd like windows to start up.

Any suggestions how I can do this?

I think what I'm looking for is a registry edit that I can schedule a chkdsk/autochk to run only ONCE during the next startup. then I can create a reboot at a certain time.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:vITComputing
9 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17984286
I don't think you need a batch/script - that's how chkdsk works, since it can't lock the c drive...

Try it with:

chkdsk c: /x

There is a shtudown.exe that will allow you to schedule the reboot...
0
 

Author Comment

by:vITComputing
ID: 17984293
That still requires user interaction of y/n.

I am aware of the shutdown.exe, and I do plan on using that as soon as I can schedule a chkdsk/autochk to run ONCE during startup.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 320 total points
ID: 17984314
Oh, that's for safety sake...you can echo the answer to force it...

echo y|chkdsk c: /x
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:saw830
ID: 17984345
Hi vITComputing,

is this of any assistance?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/218461

Hope this helps,
Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:vITComputing
ID: 17984358
the echo command worked.  What the difference between the /f and the /x parameter?

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:vITComputing
ID: 17984370
Does the chkdsk also write to a log file somewhere or maybe the event log?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17984384
/x forces a volume dismount and implies /f
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17984386
Yes - eventlog
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 80 total points
ID: 17986732
Yes, in the Application Event log under Source=Winlogon and EventID=1001

0