Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL server is in loading state

Posted on 2006-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Could anyone let us know what the best way is to bring the sql server from loading state back to opertional mode?

We have a database that was backed up with norecovery option.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mei_liu
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Wizilling
ID: 17984564
Is the database on standby mode. ?
if yes then have u tried "restore database_name with norecovery" command
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Netstore earned 2000 total points
ID: 17986650
Should that not be:

restore database <database> with recovery

To bring full operational
0
 

Author Comment

by:mei_liu
ID: 17989077
Thanks, Netstore! It worked, and yes, the "restore database_name with norecovery" command puts database into the loading state.
0