Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deploying Quicktime

Posted on 2006-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Trying to deploy Quicktime using Altiris Deployment Solution. Not having much luck - any suggestions?
New to software deployment.

Thank you in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:cyrax
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JRockSolid
ID: 17984694
What errors do you get?
Is it Altiris DS or NS?
Would you be willing to use something besides Altiris?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nexissteve
ID: 17985971
Some applications are a absolute pain in the neck when deploying via Altiris.

Quickest way I found was to utilise the Rapid Deployment Packager built in with Altiris and create a RIP of the application.

Cheers

S
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cyrax
ID: 17991980
How do I access the Rapid Deployment Packager?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nexissteve earned 450 total points
ID: 17994950
From the deployment console.

You will find either the wise packager or the rapid deployment packager. If you hold your cursor over the icons on the top right you will find it.

Cheers

S
0