Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to be member of domain to use Outlook in Exchange Mode?

Posted on 2006-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Do my clients need to be a member of my domain in order to use Outlook in Exchange Mode?  I am testing on my local box which is not part of the domain and I am getting the error "The connection to the Microsoft Exchange Server is unavailable."  What do I need to do to get Outlook working in Exchange Mode?
0
Comment
Question by:ryandale56
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 800 total points
ID: 17984589
Hi ryandale56,

No, you do not need the computer to be a domain member to use outlook in exchange mode.

But, you will obviously need a domain user account to log into the exchange server with.

What version of outlook and exchange are we talking about here?

-red
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 1200 total points
ID: 17984596
Hi,

You don't need to have the cliebnt machine in the domain but the account you are using to open the mailbox will need access via ADU&C. By default the security for Outlook is set to integrated. You may need to change the Outlook profile security setting to "none"

http://answers.vt.edu/ask4help/email/vtkb2215.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ryandale56
ID: 17988426
aw, ok i will try that Mass.  I am running exchange 2003 and outlook 2003.
0