Solved

Combo box now allowing me to select a record

Posted on 2006-11-20
12
249 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Why can't I select a value from a combo box with the control source as a query? where I have grouped and selected Max records.  I only need the Max records from this table for this form.
0
Comment
Question by:lcan4
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 17984536
control source as a query?

the query should be in the row source not control source.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcan4
ID: 17984633
It is the Record Source actually.... my mistake -
When I use the query without grouping I can select from the combo box, but not when I add grouping and Max
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:GreymanMSC
GreymanMSC earned 50 total points
ID: 17984661
What is the query?  Also, what is the bound column?
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 17984670
again, there is no record source property for  a combo box.

is the query against a single table?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcan4
ID: 17984754
Yes you are right - and yes the query is against one single table.  
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 17984822
weird, just tried it and it is working here.
can you post the query and setting of combo properties
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 17984877
is the combo bound to a field?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 17989371
you can not update any field on a form that is bound to an aggregate Query.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
stevbe earned 100 total points
ID: 17989378
more specifically, you can not update any of the controls bound to a field from an aggregate query.
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 100 total points
ID: 17989440
agreed, that is why my last post was asking the questioner about the combo being bound.
but the problem with this questioner, is not responding back to confirm what is being ask.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcan4
ID: 17992150
I am back and let me see what I can post to better describe - Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcan4
ID: 17992180
I think stevbe answered the question.  I have to group a table in a query to get max records and I believe that is the problem.  I do not know what to do now except create a make table query to populate a table then work from that table to update the records I need to in the form and then update the main table.

0