?
Solved

windows SBS 2000 to windows server 2003 R2

Posted on 2006-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a SBS 2000 running AD and DNS. We only needed SBS because of SQL and pricing for licenses. NOw that we have a seperate DB server and need more licenses we have bought server 2003 r2 to upgrade to.

What are my options to make this transition any less teadeous then reinstalling server 2003 r2 and recreating AD, DNS, all accounts and rejoining the computers to the domain.

This is only if the above has no options. Someone had told me they did this before. setup server and services accordingly,
then they joined the computers (XP) to the new domain. Then rebooted and renamed the old profiles with the new profile name (renaming the new profile with naother name) and then rebooting.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chinaw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17984502
Jeff will probably have some more detailed answers when he comes past, but here is a start

http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsServer2003/sbs/techinfo/planning/transition.mspx
Transition Pack from MS

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;555073
The Guide from MS
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 17984853
Get yourself a copy of Jeff  Middletons Swing Migration. A few $ but worth it.
http://www.sbsmigration.com
You'll save a lot of Time.
OlafDC
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinaw
ID: 17986994
Thank you for the replies.

just browsing b4 i go to work where i can have  a good read but it seems like these are all SBS 200 to SBS 2003, i am going from SBS 2000 to server 2003 R2 (Non SBS)

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 2000 total points
ID: 17990900
Sorry I misread.
I just tried this and if you have a lot of users and want to keep your AD, DNS it's probably worth it. If you don't have many users a fresh install is probably better.
1> Extend AD Shema on SBS2000.
2> Set up 2003R2 on your new machine and join to SBS domain with fixed IP
3> Install DNS
4> Run DCpromo (Make DC NOT PDC)
5> Designate as a Global Catalog server
(You can replicate wins too if required and export dhpc tables if required)
Replicate and detach.
Seize server roles you want, Remove all references in DNS of the old server.
I joined a wokstation: Had to go to workgroup first then rejoin domain and change all references to the new server IP address.
Seems to work,
Mind you did not test it properly.
It was an interersting exercise.
Hope that helps,
OlafDC
0