Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Send as vs Send on behalf of

Posted on 2006-11-20
8
Medium Priority
?
3,602 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hey,
I'm running Exchange Server 2000 SP3 on a Win2K server machine with 80 client PC's.
One team need to be able to send emails with the emails apearing to have come from "dataservices@<domain name>" instead of "<user>@<domain name>".
These emails can not show "<user> on behalf of dataservices@<domain name>", they HAVE to show as dataservices including the reply field.

There is a team of 8 users that all need to simultaneously use this functionality, while also retaining their individual email identities for other email.

I can get email sent that shows the "on behalf of", but this is something that breaks the automation at the other end where these emails go.

Is there a way for users to log in as themselves, but send email as the user "dataservices" and not on behlaf of?

This is quite urgent not. I have not been able to find a solution myself for this.

Cheers,

Joe


0
Comment
Question by:MorComm
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17984566
Hi Joe,

Yes. You can do this through ADU&C. Right client the dataservices mailbox and set the security for the group of users so that they have send as permissions. http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/e2k7help/5b67866c-d466-4200-a438-d1adf01482f0.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17984579
Hi MorComm,

Alternatively, once you give them sendas permissions (totally remove send on behalf of) you can use something like choosefrom;

http://www.ivasoft.biz/choosefrom.shtml

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:MorComm
ID: 17984621
Hi Mass2612,

I had a play with the settings, and haven't made much progress.
How is the client configured?
If I remove Send on behalf from the Exchange General tab in ADU&C and create a new email, list the "FROM:" box and select dataservices, I get a no permission error.
If I leave the "FROM:" field blank it sends as the user who is logged in.
Client uses Outlook 2002 (Office XP)

Thanks
Joe

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MorComm
ID: 17984629
Hi Red,

The dataservices mailbox is a seperate mailbox with its own SMTP address.
The 8 users do not have this SMTP address in their account, they only require to send as the dataservices user so the recipient doesn't see who the team member was who sent the email.

Cheers,

Joe
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17984679
Hi MorComm,

Ahh, I understand, sorry for the misinformation.

Generally what I do for this is either mess around with the from address, configure 2 outlook profiles on the machine, or use OWA to access the shared mailbox

This is a relatively common task, here is an MSExchange guide (although you are already most of the way there anyway)

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF006.html

-red
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 17986361
Hi pandana,

The Send As right is a user account right, not an Exchange right. Once you grant the user Send As under the User Account Security rights, the user will always send as the other person when they change the From, not on behalf as the other person. This is set in ADUC. In ADUC, ensure you have enabled Advanced Features, otherwise you won't see the User Account Security tab. Add the users or group you want to have send as rights, and clear everything other than Send As.

Good Luck,

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:MorComm
ID: 18000743
Hi Mass,

This worked - didn't realise the IS needs up to a couple of hours to update.
This is now working as required, thanks to you and EE :-)

Cheers mate,

Joe
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Uptime Legal Systems
ID: 21714843
You can also restart the Exchange System Attendant (which restarts the IS) to force this.  I'm working on the same thing, and the ADUC permission to Send As didn't take effect until I restarted the IS manually.
0