Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which BackUPS

Posted on 2006-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi. OK, maybe this isn't fair, but I'm not really looking for a formula to pick out an uninterruptible power supply. I am hoping someone can suggest what I need.

I have an HP Proliant ML 100 G4 server with a Dual core Intel pentium processor 820, 1 GB of RAM, four WD 160 GB SATA non-hot plug hard drives with a DVD which probably won't be in use anyway.

I am guessing I will need a UPS with AVR or sinewave (don't know much about them). Also, can I used refurbished? I am on a budget.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Bert2005
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17984637
ANy of the APC UPS's should be fine. Just make sure it comes with a cable and software to do automatic shutdown.

COst - $40 - $100 especailly if you use rebates.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 2000 total points
ID: 17984696
Make sure you get one with an automatic voltage regulator (AVR).


CyberPower makes some pretty good models that you can purchase at your local Best Buy.  Most of them have an automatic voltage regulator so that you get consistent power to the server.  I would recommend the 1200VA as it has a long battery run time.

1200 VA
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage.jsp?skuId=7185306&st=cyberpower&lp=1&type=product&cp=1&id=1112808065313

All CyberPower UPSs at Best Buy
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage.jsp?_dyncharset=ISO-8859-1&id=pcat17071&type=page&st=cyberpower&sc=Global&cp=1&sp=&qp=crootcategoryid%23%23-1%23%23-1%7E%7Eq6379626572706f776572%7E%7Eccat01000%23%231%23%23f%7E%7Eccat08001%23%232%23%23f%7E%7Eccat08027%23%232%23%23c%7E%7Enccat08029%23%230%23%236&list=n&usc=All+Categories&nrp=15&iht=n

As for APC, they used to be the only company to use for UPSs, but since they were bought out, they aren't the only good one any more.  I have been using the CyberPower UPSs for several years and have not had any problems with them.  The actual battery life (in terms of years it will last) is actually higher than in most equivalent APCs.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 17984753
You need to give us a bit more information if you'd like specific suggestions.

How much runtime do you require if you lose power?

Do you just want something which will do a graceful shutdown or do you want the server to stay up until a 2nd power source comes online?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 17984772
Pretty much enough time to shut down the server. Fifteen minutes would be sufficient. Of course, you can shut down the server quite a few times in 15 minutes : )
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 17984855
The CyberPower application allows you to specify when to shut the server down, such as after 10 minutes of no power or even at 10% battery run time remaining.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 17984917
Hi btpringle

Thanks for your suggestions. I am looking at this one right now. Actually, I have it in the shoppting cart. Let me know what you think.

http://www.shopharmony.com/product.asp?i=CYB1500
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 17986930
That one seems pretty good and seems to be a very good price for the features.  Let us know if we can do anything else for you.

Thanks,
Brian
0