Solved

Thermal grease

Posted on 2006-11-20
9
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I'm putting together a Athlon 64 machine. I just received all my parts including a TR M14 SE (K8) heatsink. It came with mounted fan . When I look at the area that will sit on top of my AMD chip I see this white grease that is already applied. Am I good to go? is this all the grease I need ? is this grease good enought? should wipe it off and use some other grease?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 17984550
The white grease I'm referring too is on the heatsink
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ryandale56
ID: 17984580
That should be all you need as long as it matches up correctly with the processor.  I did not apply any extra compound when I put mine on.  

http://www.pcguide.com/proc/physinst/sink-c.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 17984759
Its pretty much all the same..

http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/274

Just make sure thats what makes contact between the heatsink & CPU.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 17984925
Do not forget to take the plastic protector off.
More grease is not better. Just use the grease already there.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:onlinerack
ID: 17985187
It should be enough... If you play a lot of gaming or do video editing or anything that is more CPU intense and you do notice the CPU heating up (lockdowns or shutdown) then I would recommend Arctic Silver thermal grease... I had that problem with my precision dual processor but it was a refurb when I got it. :)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sda100
sda100 earned 125 total points
ID: 17985900
When you first apply the heatsink to the CPU, the heat spreads the compound into the surface imperfections of both heatsink and CPU.  This will only happen once, after that you will get trapped air etc.

So, if you're already fitted/removed the heatsink, get some isopropanol and clean both CPU and heatsink, then use some thermal compound like Arctic Silver.

Steve :)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mluther223 earned 125 total points
ID: 17987456
I agree with Steve.  I have used some of the cheap thermal compound, and it is just that...cheap.  It will function fine for a year or so, especially if you are not overclocking your system,  but after a while you will start to see your CPU temps slowly rising.  I strictly use Artic Silver now,  and have had fantastic luck with it.... I have 3 computers now that I built over 2 years ago, and the CPU temps remain constant.  With the modern processors running as hot as they do,  I would say spending an extra $5 to help protect your processor is a wise investment.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 17988401
Thanks for responces!
Now that I align the grease area that is on the heat sink and the chip I see that it's off about 3/16" to one side. Should I just add alittle more grease or just remove and replace with Artic Silver? The last computer I build about 3 years ago I just plopped some on and smirdred it with my thumb. Also what are people using these days to test heat, test the cpu?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sda100
ID: 17988773
You must remove and replace, even though it looks ok - it won't be as efficient anymore.

When you apply the new compound (Arctic silver hopefully!), use the tiniest amount possible to do the job.  Their website has some great instructions:

http://www.arcticsilver.com/instructions.htm

Steve :)
0