Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot run Frontpage Extensions from my site

Posted on 2006-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a fairly simple webpage built with Frontpage 2002.  The page has a Form on it to collect small amounts of information:  name, email, etc.  When I go to the page and fill in the values and click submit, I get the following error message:

Cannot run the FrontPage Server Extensions on this page: "http://www.databasegallery.com/product_registration.htm"

The hosting service I'm using is GoDaddy.com and they have Frontpage Extensions installed on their platforms.  I have them enabled.

The one curious thing is that when my webpage runs, I see the following at the top of the form:

[FrontPage Save Results Component]

Frontpage is putting this there, I am not.

Any help would be appreciated...Thanks  Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tpigielski
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dragonjim
dragonjim earned 600 total points
ID: 17989478
Since you are using FrontPage extensions, I'll start with something fairly simple - but would hate to avoid it...

You are PUBLISHING via FrontPage, correct?
... FILE // PUBLISH WEB // settings as provided.

... Using FTP with extensions would create problems.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 900 total points
ID: 18007443
If you are publishing - try creating another form - one with a couple of inputs.  And try that.  Does that work?

If so, then your form itself might be corrupted and you need to re-do the form.  

Also make sure that the folder _private can be wrote to anonymously.

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:tpigielski
ID: 18007721
Turns out it was a problem writing to the _private folder.  There was actually a Microsoft Knowledge Base article (#320872) that addressed this problem which I found.  The cause listed in that article was "...occurs if you create a page in Microsoft Office FrontPage 2003 or 2002 by using the Feedback Form template and then you save the page to a subfolder instead of saving it to the root folder of the Web Site...."

Thanks for (both of) your response.

..Tom
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 18010181
ah, ok -- recall this one (actually faced it several months ago).

If you are comfortable editing the pages - the problem stems from the imission of a ".." prior to a "/"
0