[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

iris desktop search?  Anyone any view on this software?

Posted on 2006-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
1,416 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09

iris desktop search?  Anyone any view on this software?
Does it pose any threats?

Ive spotted it on a users desktop.

0
Comment
Question by:worded
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aindelicato earned 1500 total points
ID: 17984729
Safe software.. It's part of ReadIRIS Pro.  Usually found when installed on systems with scanners.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17985643
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Readiris-Pro-IRIS-Desktop-Search/dp/B000F0CPO4
Readiris Pro 11 is a powerful productivity booster for flatbed scanners, ‘all-in-one’ devices and digital cameras. It retypes scanned documents and
image files and converts PDF files in editable text, maintaining the original layout and offering an unprecedented speed and OCR accuracy. Imagine
how easily you could share and archive all your documents and spend your retyping time for more productive tasks!
• Input formats
• Time saver solution
• New optimized engine for speed and accuracy
The World’s Fastest annd Most Accurate OCR Solution
http://www.saversoftware.co.uk/details-3845.htm
0