Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

veritas tape drive

Posted on 2006-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I had to reboot our server and now the tape drive is not beeing found attached it to the scsi any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:usacadena
ID: 17985095
make sure to turn on tape drive and let it initalize b4 server is turned on.
look for tape drive on boot up, should list scsi devices
check scsi cables for broken off prongs
right click my computer select manage slect device manager see if drive is listed there
Reinstall the drivers

Why did you reboot and changes to the server, more info. req. to correctly diagnose.  What software manages tape drive?

Ray
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 2000 total points
ID: 17987925
Power down the server,
power down the tape drive
disconnect and then reconnect the cable and terminator
power up the tape drive
power up the server.

What the boot process for the display of the BIOS from the SCSI controller to see if it shows the tape drive is attached. If it does not the problem is at the hardware end.
0