Solved

Active Sync on SBS2003 Server

Posted on 2006-11-20
12
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi There,

i am implementing Active Sync on exchange 2003 so our Imate Mobile phones can connect over the internet and sync with exchange mail boxes. I have it all set up and i can access htttps://domainname/oma no problem. However when i try to install the cert on the Imate device i get a Cannot Access Certificate error.

I am copying the cert from the clientapps\SBSCert\sbscert.cer

Has anyone had the Cannot Access Certificate error when trying to install the cert. I have tried multiple mobile devices and get the same error every time.

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:CodeBlueEngineers
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 17986783
some providers lock their devices so that adding the cert doesn't work. you will have to check with the provider and see if they have done that to yours, sounds like they have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CodeBlueEngineers
ID: 17989889
hey there, I have succesfully installed other digital certs onto the same device before using full blown windows 2003 and exchange no pronlems. I have also tried using the microsoft emulator and i get the same result
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 17990118
have you tried issuing a different cert? if it won't load on the emulator, it sounds like a problem with the cert.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:CodeBlueEngineers
ID: 17990259
How do i go about issueing a new cert in sbs. The cert authority service is not available
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17991160
We usually suggest getting a commercial certificate, rather than trying to use the SBS issued certificate. GoDaddy's US$20 certificates are trusted by the Windows Mobile 5.0 devices natively, so there is nothing to installed on the device.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 17993282
Here is an article from Microsoft's technet website which tells you how to install a root certificate on to your Windows Mobile 5.0 Smartphone.

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=915840

Here are two more aticles, but they might not apply to Windows Mobile 5.0

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=841060

http://www.petri.co.il/adding_root_certificates_to_windows_mobile_2003_ppc.htm

You are better off, buying a SSL cert from a public CA example Networksolutions, godaddy,com

Good Luck

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0
 

Author Comment

by:CodeBlueEngineers
ID: 17993906
I have installed certs before on imate devices using full blown Windows 2003 Server and Exchange 2003. The only problem i seem to have us the SBS Cert. Is it possible to install the cert authority service on a SBS 2003 server ?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17997060
The SBS certificate is probably in the wrong format and the handheld will not accept it.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CodeBlueEngineers
ID: 18172327
Hey There,

I have purchased a cert from www.comodo.com i still get an error about the cert , I am assuming i will need to install the cert. When i try installed the .cer file (the same on i imported onto the web server) i get a Cannot access certificate error.
Any one got any ideas how i can get the cert on the device.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 125 total points
ID: 18173176
You need the root certificate - not your own certificate.
You can get the root certificate from the supplier's web site.
Then you can turn it in to something to install on the Windows Mobile device using the instructions on my web site here: http://www.amset.info/pocketpc/certificates.asp

Simon.
0