Solved

Mark Message as important, mail function

Posted on 2006-11-20
7
454 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have a simple mail form.  I would like to mark it important.  ie add the little red flag in outlook.  Is it possible to do in PHP?
mail($to, $subject, $body, $header);
0
Comment
Question by:livegirllove
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Raynard7
ID: 17984914
Hi,

This relates to the header that is sent.

I do not think this is available in the standard mail class, however with some of the extensions this is possible.

I use the one below - that has the ability to set the priority of an email.

http://phplibex.sourceforge.net/classmimemail.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 17984927
ah ok.  tx
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ch2 earned 500 total points
ID: 17984949
Adding headers should do the trick

$headers .= "X-Priority: 1\n";
$headers .= "X-MSMail-Priority: High\n";
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 17984976
hmm.  that worked.

Technically Raynards answer is now incorrect because you can with the standard mail class add the High Priority.

I'm going to post to community support because I don't know how I can change it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 17985201
thanks for the closed question help ch2!!

worked perfectly.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 17985524
nice it worked :)

thanks for the points.
0