[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

restore exchange from pvi1 file

Posted on 2006-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-26
My sbs2003 server crashed and tape is no good. I do have the mdbdata folder and want to know how I restore the emails. Can I just drop the old mdbdata folder in the new one?
0
Comment
Question by:bobbogler
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 375 total points
ID: 17985770
sure u can.....delete everything from the MDBDATA folder......import everything from the old MDBDATA folder ....restart.....if not successfull....run eseutil /p .....if successfull.....clean MDBDATA folder from all files except
4 main files(priv1.edb priv1.stm pub1.edb pub1.stm) and then restart....and that should do it...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mohd-Anwaruddin
ID: 17986328
Prior to doing make sure you install all the service packs for SBS2003 and exchange and you must remember the storage group and administrative group names if you specified any thing else apart from default.
They should go smooth. I guess you will have hard time though but it's still possible

Regards
0