Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange .edb file backup exec

Posted on 2006-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
2,339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Just confirming,

I have backup exec 10d installed with the remote exchange agent
e.g backing up MSE Mailboxes, Public folders, Information Store and Site Replication

can i skip having to backup the .edb file with the above backup method?
0
Comment
Question by:GRV001
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 17985113
Yes, in fact, it will not be able to backup the priv.edb, pub.edb, or .stm files because they are in use.  If you have them selected to be backed up, you will get error messages when Backup Exec tries to access them.  The Exchange agent is backing up everything that you need for the Exchange databases, and you can completely exclude the MDBDATA folder (or other location if you've moved your database and/or transaction log files) from the file level backup.

Hope this helps!

Deb
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GRV001
ID: 17985121
This is what i thought as well is there a link that verifies this anywhere eg from microsoft or Symantec
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17985320
Hi GRV001,

They included a nice manual around 1400 pages or was it 1500 I dont know for sure.
But the restore of exchange is mentioned in there and you dont need the .edb file.

Cheers!
regards,

Trenes
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mohd-Anwaruddin
ID: 17986304
Well yes you can skip the backup of *.edb and .stm files if you are running File level backup but if you are running information store backups then they do get backuped but if you are running granular or brick level backup they dont include in. We check below.

Well there is feature in Veritas Backup Exec 10 D called Active Exclusion which excludes backup's of .edb and .stm files. This is very so called feature in Veritas Backup Exec if in some case it backs up either it would be skipped or will be backed up in in-consistent state.  check the url for information
http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/266074.htm
Well if you want to exclude the .edb and .stm files during backup check the url given below and insted change the files extensions to .edb and .stm
http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/277843.htm

Regards


0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 800 total points
ID: 17987559
I can't give you a link to specific information, although I remember reading it a long time ago in the on-line help.  I don't know if it's still there. There are many articles on the Symantec support website about how to restore Exchange databases that will give you information on what is required in various situations.  

I can also tell you from personal experience that I've restored individual mailboxes as well as full information store backups without any reference to an .edb or .stm file.  If you are really paranoid, you can back up these files occasionally, or on a regular basis, but you have to take Exchange offline and, I believe, dismount the information stores to do so.

Hope this helps!
0