Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upload Image and preview

Posted on 2006-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
10,169 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi

How to upload image and preview the uploaded image before inserting into the DB

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mmsreddy
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
bloodredsun earned 128 total points
ID: 17985805
Upload it using FileUpload, get the image as an inputstream and render it as an image for preview. Or store the resulting image in the session (possibly as a RenderedImage object) and then display that.

At what point you decide to store the image is up to you.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:enachemc
enachemc earned 124 total points
ID: 17985922
After you upload the image you would have to store it somewhere where it is directly accessible by the web application and serve it to the client as if it were already a part of you web app or store the image in memory (to be read session), create a servlet that when called will output this image (use output stream instead of writer) and provide the neccessary header (content type), and provide the image as having the source your servlet.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:deeppra
deeppra earned 124 total points
ID: 17986105
u can do that using the javascript .. get the file path and then dynamically update the image using javascript
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jaggernat
jaggernat earned 124 total points
ID: 17991883
0