?
Solved

No Exchange objects in new Additional Domain controller

Posted on 2006-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi Friends,
          I have a win 2003 server on which Active directory, DNS and MS Exchange 2003 are running. This setup was exisiting from past 1 year, now we decided to install one more domain controller for redundency. After the promoting the server to be a additional domain controller, all the users has replicated but i cannot see any exchange objects in the users properties in  this new domain controller. When i create a new user also it is not showing me the option to create the mailbox, where as if i go to exchange server and use active directory users and computers there i can see the exchange objects, please tell me what went wrong.

Regards
Sripad
0
Comment
Question by:Sripad78
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 17985426
Install the Exchange System Management tools on the new DC.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nitadmin earned 150 total points
ID: 17993298
You can not manage Exchange properties from A DC using Microsoft Active Directory Users and Computers MMC.

You will need to install Exchange Systems Management tool which comes with a Exchange's own Active Directory Users and Computers MMC. This MMC has a Orange colored Shortcut.

I suggest that you con't install this on your DC. Instead use the Orange colored MMC active Directory Users and Computers, which is available on your Exchange 2003 server.

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0