Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access report ( String and Currency )

Posted on 2006-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
HI,

i have a field (amount) in Access which is in STRING format (e.g. "200.1050").
How can i display it (in Access 2000 or above) with 2 dec. pl, the currency figure "200.11" ?

Details:
i tried =sum([amount]), it will actually sum up the "string".
i tried =val([amount]), it will show "#Error"
i tried =CCur([amount]), it will show "0"

Thanks all...
0
Comment
Question by:Fiacre
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 120 total points
ID: 17985519
Hi Fiacre,
Val(Amount) should work
Check you don't have any extra spaces or Points
Good Luck!

Gary
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Carl2002
ID: 17985670
I agree with Gary Val(amount) is they way forward on this one. You could try val(nz(amount)).

Are you sure your amount field is text?

Carl.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:puppydogbuddy
puppydogbuddy earned 80 total points
ID: 17986628
Try this:

Format([Amount], "Currency")
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SimonThompson
ID: 18000072
lol or... Format(Val[Amount],"Currency") or Format(Val[Amount],"0.00")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fiacre
ID: 18004215
Unable to work yet.

The detail field is "det.amt"

data type "text"
field size: 16
required: no
allow zero len: no
indexed: no

it will show "#Error", even i tried wat's suggested..."Val(amt)", Format(Val(...)), etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fiacre
ID: 18004229
=Format(Val(Trim([det.amt])),"Fixed")

ok, i tried the above, it's solved now.
0