?
Solved

Perl TFTP Script Help

Posted on 2006-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am working on a tftp client script that connects to a piece of wireless equipment and uploads a firmware to it by using TFTP Binary mode. I was looking for a way to do this but also if possible to get a progress status of how the transfer is going that would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:s2000lover
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 17985748
For TFTP, use Net::TFTP

http://search.cpan.org/~gbarr/Net-TFTP-0.16/TFTP.pm

For progress status, what type of output were you thinking of?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 17988135
You will probably have to change the TFTP.pm to get a progress.  I did something similiar with the FTP.pm module.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:s2000lover
ID: 17993461
What i'm looking for is while its uploading the file to the wireless device that it will give some form of progress. Either a percentage of how much is upload or something that atleast give me a insight in whats going on instead of a nothing...
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam314 earned 500 total points
ID: 17995105
The FTP.pm module had an option to print a "." every 1024 bytes.  This is where i changed it to so it would display total bytes transferred.
0