[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Slow Browsing and mail on clients

Posted on 2006-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi,

Im using ISDN modem for internet connection and I have shared the connection through lan card...

My clients pc are having problem of slow browsing and mail prob in Outlook.

Im Using Dlink switch for network..

What u people suggest , what can be the problem..

Regards
Sajjad
0
Comment
Question by:sajjadnaveed
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:susanzeigler
ID: 17992912
First, can you define slow? Some ISDN technology is far slower than many other technologies. Do you have a benchmark for the dowload speeds? And can you provide the specifics for your connection--i.e. do you have BRI or PRI?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
savone earned 200 total points
ID: 18156097
ISDN as I understand it is basically 2 56k modem connections.  128 Kbps is the best download speed you can get as far as I know.

That is slow for one computer, if you get multiple clients using that connection your in trouble.

Do you mean that it is slower than it used to be?  or is this a new setup and it is just slow in general?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:susanzeigler
susanzeigler earned 200 total points
ID: 18161985
There are two basic types of ISDN.

BRI (Basic Rate Interface) consists of two 64kb/s B channels and a D channel at 16kb/s. The D channel is used only for signaling. A typical ISDN connection is either one or both of the B channels for either a 64 or a 128 kb/s connection. A PRI (Primary Rate Interface) is typically 23 64kb/s B channels and one 64kb/s D channel (again the D channel is for signaling). PRIs are used for voice as well as data.

Presuming you are on a BRI, verify that both channels are being utilized--some routers/modems will only bring up the second B channel if the first one has seen a traffic burst. Occasionally, one or the other of the B channels may not be actively connecting when it should so you are in fact on a 64 k connection instead of the full 128.

While 128 kb/s is now considered relatively slow in this world of super-fast broadband connections, it can certainly suffice in areas where DSL variants are not available. For simple browsing purposes, it should be fine. If people are downloading lots of files, however, you will definately see a difference between that connection and other faster solutions.

0