Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to add libraries to visual studio (jfreechart)

Posted on 2006-11-21
6
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i want to have

import org.jfree.chart.demo; (or any other imports allowed from jfreechart)

at the top of my projects in visual studio but it give me an error.

I have downloaded both jfreechart-1.0.3 and jcommon-1.0.6 and unzipped it in my desktop

where and how do i put or install these classes so that visual studio recognize them??

this may seem like a dumb question but please provide as much detail or step by step instruction if possible.

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:shpark82
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17985762
You're hoping to run it in J#?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shpark82
ID: 17985812
yes
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 17985823
I don't wish to be pessimistic but i think it's not likely you'll get it running under J# unless JFreechart uses pretty early Java libraries as J# is frozen at an early flavour of Java. You'd be better off looking for a free charting library that will run under .NET
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:sciuriware
sciuriware earned 1000 total points
ID: 17986317
jfreechart demands JAVA 1.3.1 or higher, so ... forget J#

;JOOP!
0