Solved

Importing MANY type libraries...

Posted on 2006-11-21
7
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Well, okay... I have a new computer and I've installed Delphi 2006 on it. The next step I want to take is using the type library import option to import ALL ActiveX controls on my new system to PAS files. (And without component wrappers!) And this is just taking me a lot of time. I have to open the dialog in the wizard, select the ActiveX control that I want to import, push the next buttons a few times and then click Finish to create and close the dialog again. And then I can start with the next item in the list.
Well, that's fine if you only need to import two or three type libraries but I've become mad and I want to import ALL (registered) type libraries on my system. And I haven't found a solution which allows me to do this quickly.

In the meantime I've already converted all type libraries starting with the letter A and B and am halfway C... This is just going too slow.

So the question is if Delphi 2006 has some (hidden) feature that allows me to import multiple type libraries... Something where I can click a button and then have Delphi generate the PAS files for me...
0
Comment
Question by:Wim ten Brink
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 17985791
very wild idea: can't you send the rigth keystrokes into delphi and thus automating the process?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 17985835
Automating the action? I could do that but the problem is that I have to go through this list of ActiveX libraries selecting the next item every time. Unfortunately Delphi doesn't remember the one I previously selected and I also have to deal with possible error messages that might be generated. Besides, writing such a tool would take about as much time as doing it all manually. :-)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 17985888
writing the tool would (in my opinion) not be that much work.

For selected the next item each time, send one more downarrow keystroke each time :)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 17985953
True. One more down every time. And of course check for any error messages and wait for the import to complete. And possibly keep track of any other possible errors. But for some reason I feel there must be an easier solution for this...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 17986012
maybe create your own app to generate .pas files?

ziolko.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MerijnB earned 500 total points
ID: 17986036
there is an tlibimp.exe in your $delphidir\bin directory, maybe you can use that?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 17986142
MerijnB, EXACTLY what I was looking for! :-) Perfect answer.
0