Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't send email

Posted on 2006-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi, I'm getting the following error when trying to send email from outlook.  A few hours ago it was working right but suddenly it stoped working.  I can receive email to the account but I can't send any email.

error message:

The message could not be sent because one of the recipients was rejected by the server. The rejected e-mail address was 'avriel@goldendolphinsmediadesign.com'. Subject '', Account: 'mail.absolutemediaworks.com', Server: 'mail.absolutemediaworks.com', Protocol: SMTP, Server Response: '550 absolutemediaworks.com is listed in  ():q', Port: 25, Secure(SSL): No, Server Error: 550, Error Number: 0x800CCC79


Could anyone give me an idea what could be wrong?

Thanks,

Johan,
0
Comment
Question by:johanwilches
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sumitshukla earned 1400 total points
ID: 17987315
Hi johan

hope this can help you

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/217526/en-us
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sumitshukla
ID: 17987347
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 600 total points
ID: 17987740
Greetings, johanwiches !

1. Register an important send/receive library file.  Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 inetcomm.dll

2. Check if antivirus email check is slowing sending and receiving.  Disable it. Check if other programs running in the background is interfering. Disable one at a time the firewall, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs.

3. If no joy, in the account settings, Advanced settings, change the server timeout time from 1 min to 5 min

4. Check if outgoing mail server authentication is required. Select that option in account settings and use same settings as incoming server

5. Your ISP may be blocking port 25. Try using alternate port 587.

If no joy, you need to use your ISP SMTP server to send out emails.

6.  Check with email provider Tech Support to determine if server is having trouble.

7. See this troubleshooter for not sending
http://www.slipstick.com/problems/nosend.htm

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:johanwilches
ID: 17992948
Excellent assistance from you guys, it is really strange....after a few hours later i opened outlook and it did send the email....maybe it had to do with the connection but I was surfing the net when this happened.  Very weird, I appreciate all the tips and read through them and will keep them for future references.

Thank you very much

cheers,

johan,
0