[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Gigalan

Posted on 2006-11-21
9
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,
I've got a win 2000 and 2003 servers, both with gigabit NICs, both plugges into gigabit ports on my Zyxel switch, but when coopying files between then the "network utilisation" only runs at about 10%.
How do I utilise our full availability?
0
Comment
Question by:steviedeehook
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:steviedeehook
ID: 17987156
Anyone?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TheMetrix earned 400 total points
ID: 17989022
Just because you are only showing 10% of network utilization does not mean you are not transfering at 1gbs. transfer a 1gig file and time it. Also check both NIC's properties. I find that QoS does sometimes slow things down.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:steviedeehook
ID: 17989104
Will do.
Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 17989200
Don't forget that your computer's hard drives might not be fast enough to transport data that quickly across the pipe either.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:steviedeehook
ID: 17989301
naa, nice raid 5 array, super big and super fast
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:TheCleaner
TheCleaner earned 400 total points
ID: 17989511
Well, with Ultra 320 scsi drives, you are typically looking at around 40-80MB/sec transfer rate (the 320 rating is for burstable rates for stuff already in its cache).

So 80MBps is 640Mbps...so ideally you'd be getting about 60% utilization on a gigabit NIC.  However, if you are still using regular frame sizes of 1500MTU and not Jumbo Frames, then the NIC is probably sending the 1500 packet quick enough to "leave it and receive it" physically that you aren't seeing much utilization overall.

Try Jumbo Frames, or even something like this: http://www.ibeast.com/content/tools/band-calc.asp to determine the file size and see what a normal transfer time would be.
0