?
Solved

Connect to network

Posted on 2006-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi I have trouble accessing a shared disk on a network.
The setup looks like this.
I have a XP-server that is connected to a dlink-router that is connected to the internet.
I've shared a disk on that server with the  name E

I wan't to connect to that folder from an external computer. I'v tried to connect with "//xxx.xxx.xxx.xx/E" where xxx..xxx.xxx is the ip of the router but it dosn't work. I've tried port-forwarding from the router to the server with TCP 80 but it still dosn't work. Any help is highly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ski3r
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17991278
this is a terrible idea. You may as well throw any firewalls you have in the bin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ski3r
ID: 17993707
ok, so how should I do it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ski3r
ID: 17993887
this is how it looks like now:

Internet ------->|wireless router| -------> Laptop connected wireless
                                 |
                                  ----> Server connected by cable
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18000231
what i would do, is enable remote desktop on the server, that way you can access it remotely with very limited port openings
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
drypz earned 1000 total points
ID: 18000925
Use backslash instead of a forward slash...^^

Try to check also if they have the same subnet.
0