Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I bridge a wireless router to another wireless router?

Posted on 2006-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
My question.

I have a wireless router that I plug into a test server.  I have another wireless router in another dept that I would like to "bridge" to thus allowing me access to the internet.

The router that I would like to use as the bridge is a Linksys WAG54GS

Thanks in advance
G
0
Comment
Question by:geeing
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17986465
Run a crossover cable from LAN port to LAN port.  Disable DHCP on one.  Put the same SSID on them.  Seperate the channels by 5 (as in 1, 6).  Put an IP on both for management like .1 as your router and .5 as your other AP.  Set other settings as per your security policy (username, password, encryption, mac filtering).

Easy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeing
ID: 17986480
lol..excellent but both one of the routers is in another department and I am unable to run crossover cable. :(
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17987410
If you have managed switches - or a flat network - you could trunk a vlan across so the same vlan is accessible from both locations.  Then, plug the AP's into the VLAN.  Same effect.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 500 total points
ID: 17987416
if your routers are designed for it, possibly a firmware update, you can WIRELESSLY bridge AP's.  But they have the have the functionality built in - not all do.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:yasirirfan
yasirirfan earned 500 total points
ID: 17989720
Hey it depends upon the features available with the router, it would be great if u provide the details of the router ur using,

I did achieved the same result by using HP Procurve 520 Access points. The terminology used for wireless bridging is WDS. You will enter the mac address of router in remote route & vice verca.

Cheers

Yasir
0