Solved

Internal speaker Bleep.

Posted on 2006-11-21
10
1,245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

Can someone tell me how I can customise my pc so that the internal speaker beeps when an event happens? For example, when a email arrives the internal speakers beeps. Cant find a setting anywhere.

Its handy at work - but not sure how to set it at home.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:university1
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 25 total points
ID: 17986159


1. Open device manager - Start >Run >devmgmt.msc {enter} OR Open control panel >system

2. Click View >Show hidden Devices.

3. Expand "Non Plug and Play Devices"

4. Double click "Beep"

5. On the Driver Tab set the "startup" type to "automatic"

6. Reboot.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 25 total points
ID: 17986393
To assign sounds to program events
1.
 Open Sounds and Audio Devices in Control Panel.
 
2.
 On the Sounds tab, in the Program events list, click the program event to which you want to assign a sound.
 
3.
 In the Sounds box, click the sound you want to play whenever the selected program event occurs.
 
4.
 If the sound you want to use is not listed, click Browse to search for it.
 

Note

• To open Sounds and Audio Devices, click Start, click Control Panel, click Sounds, Speech, and Audio Devices, and then click Sounds and Audio Devices.
 
• To test a sound, in the Sounds box, click the sound you want to test, and then click Play sound . To stop the sound, click Stop .
http://www.worldstart.com/tips/sound-tips/changesounds.htm
 
Use your search assistant and type mid or wav look for Ding wav
your media is in C:\WINDOWS\Media
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17986431
want more wavs?
Have your emails tell you in your own choices.
Or change any events with funny comments and sounds
http://www.thefreesite.com/Free_Sounds/Free_WAVs/
http://www.jokes.thefunnybone.com/waves/

Download free sound waves
http://www.externalharddrive.com/waves/waves.html
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 17987070
go to control panel - sounds and audio devices - sounds - set sound scheme to no sounds - click ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:university1
ID: 17989084
Thanks  everyone -

PeterLong - I have tried your instructions. But the internal speaker does not beep.

Thanks

U
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17990208
Internal speaker/s, maybe I better look at that a little more deeply, university1  do you mean the little speaker that sits on the base of the tower chassis and signals when there is a mainboard issue and that send a short beep when you boot?
Well you are inluck as this has been asked a few times I cant say if anyone succeeded thoughOthers have added a speaker internally and a strobe light too :D
 
can this help you?
Making the computer speaker beep
http://www.daniweb.com/techtalkforums/thread57693.html
http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/t133988-how-can-i-create-a-beep-sound.html

http://www.freebsd.org/cgi/url.cgi?ports/audio/beep/pkg-descr
0
 

Expert Comment

by:skrysiak
ID: 18028492
Try this in a command prompt:

sc config beep start= enabled
0