Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replace function in sql server?

Posted on 2006-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Dear Experts,

I have write some code in stored procedure.
Why i cant get 4000 chars once it runs replace function.
It only return 3999 chars after it runs replace function.
May i know how to solve this problem where it return 4000 chars after the replace function end?
For your information,
The first print display 4000 chars which is correct.
But after it runs replace functions it left 3999 chars only.

Select @strXML1 = CONVERT(nvarchar(4000), SUBSTRING(XMLData,1,4000)), @strPosition1 = charindex(char(39),xmldata) from tb_batchpocreation_Queue Where QueueID = @QueueID
      
print @strXML1

      If @strPosition1 <> 0
      Begin
            Set @strXML1 =       replace(@strXML1,char(39),char(39)+ char(39))
      End

print @strXML1
0
Comment
Question by:sonny_j81
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:csk_73
ID: 17986145
Hi sonny_j81,

just trying, but try with

replace(@strXML1,nchar(39),nchar(39)+nchar(39)

as strXML1 is an nvarchar I suppose it's better to use nchar...

Hope this helps!

Cesc
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
appari earned 1500 total points
ID: 17986213
try changing datatype of @strXML1 from nvarchar(4000) to nchar(4000)
and also

Select @strXML1 = CONVERT(nvarchar(4000), SUBSTRING(XMLData,1,4000))

to

Select @strXML1 = CONVERT(nchar(4000), SUBSTRING(XMLData,1,4000))
0