[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ADSI - Trusted Domains - Find user

Posted on 2006-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi i need to find user in AD (email, full name )  and as input is domaintname\username

there are 4 domains trees which are trusted.
oldCompany1, oldcompany2, newADDirectory1, newADDirectory2

and i'd like to know how i can find the  user, in any domain without need to  explicitly specify the LDAP connection string for each domain,  
There have to be same list of all trusted trees.


0
Comment
Question by:winzig
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17986820
The simple thing you can do is Click on Start--> Search-->Choose "For People"

In that you choose Active directory and give search. It will find.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:winzig
ID: 17988952
But i need perform this operation from script.
I mentioned ADSI because i suppose that  people  in this group are more familiar with this interface, but final code will be written in .NET.

0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17989424
Greetings, winzig.

This is possible with a bit of fairly simple scripting too.  Something like this:

    Dim varArgument, arrParameters, adoCon, strConnection, adoRS
    varArgument = WScript.Arguments(0)
    If varArgument <> "" Then
        arrParameters = Split(varArgument, "\")
        Set adoCon = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
        With adoCon
            .Provider = "ADsDSOObject"
            .Open "Active Directory Provider"
        End With
        strConnection = "SELECT mail, displayName  FROM 'LDAP://" & arrParameters(0) & "' WHERE objectClass='user' AND objectCategory='Person' AND samAccountName ='" & arrParameters(1) & "'"
        Set adoRS = adoCon.Execute(strConnection)
        If Not adoRS.EOF Then
            Wscript.Echo varArgument & " is " & adoRS.Fields("displayName") & vbCrLf & "Email address is " & adoRS.Fields("mail")
        Else
            Wscript.Echo varArgument & " was not found in AD."
        End If
    End If
    Set adoRS = Nothing
    Set adoCon = Nothing

Usage would be

    scriptname.vbs domain\username

Cheers!
0