Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OWA External redirect from HTTP to HTTPS

Posted on 2006-11-21
8
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I wish to redirect our external traffice that used to connect to our OWA server via an ISA server on http://www.example.com to httpS://www.example.com

simply to save the users changing thier bookmarks etc...

ive read and tried the redirect explenation on the link below but I cant seem to get it to work

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=839357
any advice ?

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:mattash55
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 17986156
Can you access https://www.example.com if you tip it in manually?

Do you have port 443 open on ISA server? What error message do you receive? And what Exchange version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattash55
ID: 17986163
Yeah maunely it works OK no problem at all.
Exchang 2003 SP2,
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 1000 total points
ID: 17986210
I guess you can - perhaps need - to set this up on the ISA server. Maybe this can help you:

http://www.msexchange.org/articles/Redirecting-OWA-Users-Correct-Directories-Protocols-Part2.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 17986518
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 17987033
The method described in the 839357 article only works for the OWA URL - in other words, when you type /exchange on the end.  It sounds like you want the redirect to work for your entire Default Web Site.  If that is the case, then you will need to apply the custom error setting to the Default Web Site, instead of the Exchange Virtual Directory as described.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattash55
ID: 17987813
That method works for internal users now so the ones trying to access http://server/exchange are redirected to https://. but its the external users accessing the http://server.com i need to redirect
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 17987826
I think you should configure this on the ISA server. See my link above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattash55
ID: 17987981
your link was useful, however to get the redirect working with that requires you to buy the webdirect software :/. Ive tried the isatools.com html files and have no joy with them either
0