?
Solved

Chr(Key) - Numeric Keypad

Posted on 2006-11-21
8
Medium Priority
?
1,273 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi there

I have a string of allowed characters ... i.e. "0123456789ABCD"

depending on the characters in the string depends on what the user is allowed to enter into the text box.

        If Len(AcceptCharacters) > 0 Then
            If InStr(1, AcceptCharacters, Chr(Key)) = 0 Then
                FilterKeypress = 0
                Beep()
            End If
        end if

however this does not work for the numeric key pad as the characters being returned bear no resemblemence to 0123456789 (i.e I get abcd etc).  How can I do this ... I know you can do isnumeric ... but I need to be allow the user to just pass "345YH" etc, so I really need to be able to get the proper character being entered, i.e. 0123456789

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:DavidGreenfield
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DEEPESH
ID: 17986276
Use keyup  event and use e.KeyValue in vent, it will return you keyascii and that will do the work for you
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidGreenfield
ID: 17986412
sorry I should have put the code in i am calling aswell.  I am already using the keyup event and the e.keyvalue ... basically chr(e.keyvalue) is not returning 0123456789 as I want.

type 1 in numeric keypad =-> chr(e.keyvalue) = a
type 2 in numeric keypad =-> chr(e.keyvalue) = b
type 3 in numeric keypad =-> chr(e.keyvalue) = c

    Private Sub TextBox1_Keyup(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.KeyEventArgs) Handles TextBox1.KeyDown

        'Validate characters being entered
        If FilterKeypress(e.KeyValue, "1234567890 ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ") = 0 Then e.SuppressKeyPress = True

    End Sub
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
vbturbo earned 672 total points
ID: 17986757
Hi

A small example to validate a numeric input
Just assign the Ascii.key codes to your whatever uppercase/lowercase chars/letters to it.


    Private Sub numtxtbox_KeyPress(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.KeyPressEventArgs) Handles numtxtbox.KeyPress
        If KeyAscii(e) < 48 Or KeyAscii(e) > 57 Then
            If KeyAscii(e) <> 8 Then
                e.Handled = True
            End If
        End If
    End Sub

    Public Function KeyAscii(ByVal UserKeyArgument As KeyPressEventArgs) As Short
        KeyAscii = Asc(UserKeyArgument.KeyChar)
    End Function

vbturbo
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:ZeonFlash
ZeonFlash earned 664 total points
ID: 17986825
> I am already using the keyup event and the e.keyvalue

Actually, you were still using the KeyDown event :)  >> Private Sub TextBox1_Keyup(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.KeyEventArgs) Handles TextBox1.KeyDown

Here's another option:

      Private Sub TextBox1_KeyDown(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.KeyEventArgs) Handles TextBox1.KeyDown
            If FilterKeyPress(e.KeyCode.ToString.Replace("NumPad", ""), "1234567890 ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ") = 0 Then e.Handled = True
      End Sub

      Private Function FilterKeyPress(ByVal key As Object, ByVal AcceptCharacters As String) As Integer
            If Len(AcceptCharacters) > 0 Then
                  If InStr(1, AcceptCharacters, key) = 0 Then
                        Beep()
                        Return 0
                  End If
            End If
            Return 1
      End Function
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dajoebomb
dajoebomb earned 664 total points
ID: 18038565
   Protected Overrides Function ProcessCmdKey(ByRef msg As System.Windows.Forms.Message, ByVal keyData As System.Windows.Forms.Keys) As Boolean
        Select Case keyData
            Case Keys.NumPad0
               Textbox1.text = Textbox1.text & "0" //replace here with what u want to do with the button press
            Case Keys.NumPad1
                Textbox1.text = Textbox1.text & "1"
           Case Keys.NumPad2
               Textbox1.text = Textbox1.text & "2"
            Case Keys.NumPad3
                Textbox1.text = Textbox1.text & "3"
            Case Keys.NumPad4
               Textbox1.text = Textbox1.text & "4"
            Case Keys.NumPad5
                Textbox1.text = Textbox1.text & "5"
            Case Keys.NumPad6
               Textbox1.text = Textbox1.text & "6"
            Case Keys.NumPad7
                Textbox1.text = Textbox1.text & "7"
            Case Keys.NumPad8
               Textbox1.text = Textbox1.text & "8"
            Case Keys.NumPad9
                Textbox1.text = Textbox1.text & "9"


        End Select

        Return MyBase.ProcessCmdKey(msg, keyData)
    End Function


// You might have to add more lines to deal with numbers 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,0
0