Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replacement for a Sony VPL-CS4 projector

Posted on 2006-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
We have a Sony VPL-CS4 projector which we have owned for as long as i have been with the company (3 years). I suspect that the bulb may need to be replaced soon and the cheapest one i can find is £257.00.

I have seen that Sony now do a projector that only costs a little more than one of these bulbs. See here for more info:

http://www.dabs.com/ProductView.aspx?Quicklinx=4158

I don't know a great deal about projectors. Can anybody let me know whether this model would perform as well as my current model? (it is only used once a week or so for powerpoint presentations for 5/10 people)
0
Comment
Question by:metamatic
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 17986866
Based on the data that I can see http://www.projectorcentral.com/Sony-VPL-ES3.htm, this projector should be close in specs, except that it has twice the rated light output and a longer warranty.  I can't find the contrast ratio, but it should be adequate if you're just using it for presentations.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17988889
You are paying for lumens,that's the reason the bulb is so expensive.

You might be able to use a cheaper and lower output bulb if cost is an issue(and if you are willing to live with the lower quality).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17988963
I don't know where you bought that Sony VPL-CS4,but over here they still cost about $1700 bucks US,so that price really isn't outragous.
0