Solved

services and controller app has encountered a problem and needs to close...

Posted on 2006-11-21
9
23,380 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
services and controller app has encountered a problem and needs to close... I seen that error message pop up once today.

PC shutting down everytime I try to install IE7. It installs for about 5 minutes. After a couple of minutes into running Microsoft Malicious Software Removal Tool (which is a part of instal of IE7), PC shuts down. And yes I have tried installing IE7 without doing updates and running above mentioned tool. PC shuts down quicker then.

Windows firewall not working either but I have replaced it with Comodo Personal firewall.

Spyware Dr and Quick Heal antivirus have both picked up threats which have been removed and I've used Regseeker and CCleaner and problem still occurs.

After PC starts up some times a error message saying about device driver - need to upgrade graphics card drivers or turn off acceleration and turn off write enable. I've done that and problem still occurs.

When I first got PC yesterday and through last night - the shutting down was happening about 5 minuts into Windows starting up - in particular when Spyware Dr was starting. Now it just seems to happen when I attempt to install IE7.

Temperatures are ok. I've checked that. I've scanned HDD and that's ok.

How do you do a repair when Win XP disk didn't come with PC?
0
Comment
Question by:Teresa_B
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Teresa_B
ID: 17986585
   Error type        :        Windows stop error (A message appears on a blue screen with error code information)
    Solution available?       :       No (see Next steps)
    What does this error mean?       :       Windows has encountered an error from which it cannot recover and needs to restart
    Cause       :       Unknown device driver
    Computer symptoms       :       A message appears on a blue screen with error code information (for example: e.g. 0x0000001E, KMODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED)
    Additional steps for you to take       :       Important: Please continue to send error reports so analysts at Microsoft can study and try to correct the problem as quickly as possible

Information about this error

You received this message because a device driver installed on your computer caused the Windows operating system to stop unexpectedly. This type of error is referred to as a "stop error." A stop error requires you to restart your computer.

Next steps

We have analyzed your error report and at this time are unable to determine the exact cause of the error. However, Microsoft will continue to analyze this error report to try to determine the specific cause of the error. If we are able to find the cause and correct it, and you encounter the same problem, you will receive an updated response that includes instructions for resolving the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Teresa_B
ID: 17986636
Results of Hijackthis:

Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 9:59:37 PM, on 21/11/2006
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\csrss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\LEXBCES.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Apps\ActivBoard\nhksrv.exe
C:\Program Files\Comodo\Firewall\cmdagent.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTSvcCDA.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7Debug\mdm.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\QUICKH~1\ONLNSVC.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\QUICKH~1\scanwscs.exe
C:\Program Files\Spyware Doctor\sdhelp.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\slserv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wdfmgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\MsPMSPSv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\QUICKH~1\UPSCHD.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\QUICKH~1\SCANMSG.EXE
C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_09\bin\jusched.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\QUICKH~1\OnlineNT.EXE
C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\LXSUPMON.EXE
C:\Program Files\Lexmark X6100 Series\lxbfbmgr.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Jamie\My Documents\My Music\iTunesHelper.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\MOUSEW~1\SYSTEM\EM_EXEC.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\QUICKH~1\emlproxy.exe
C:\Program Files\Lexmark X6100 Series\lxbfbmon.exe
C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
C:\Apps\ActivBoard\MMKeybd.exe
C:\Apps\ActivBoard\TrayMon.exe
C:\Program Files\Comodo\Firewall\CPF.exe
C:\Apps\ActivBoard\OSD.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\RUNDLL32.EXE
C:\Program Files\Spyware Doctor\swdoctor.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Gadwin Systems\PrintScreen\PrintScreen.exe
C:\Program Files\WinRAR\WinRAR.exe
C:\DOCUME~1\Owner\LOCALS~1\Temp\Rar$EX01.188\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page =
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page =
R3 - Default URLSearchHook is missing
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: PCTools Site Guard - {5C8B2A36-3DB1-42A4-A3CB-D426709BBFEB} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYWAR~1\tools\iesdsg.dll
O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_09\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: Windows Live Sign-in Helper - {9030D464-4C02-4ABF-8ECC-5164760863C6} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WindowsLiveLogin.dll
O2 - BHO: PCTools Browser Monitor - {B56A7D7D-6927-48C8-A975-17DF180C71AC} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYWAR~1\tools\iesdpb.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [On-Line Protection] C:\PROGRA~1\QUICKH~1\CATEYE.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Update Scheduler] C:\PROGRA~1\QUICKH~1\UPSCHD.EXE /CHECK
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Messenger] C:\PROGRA~1\QUICKH~1\SCANMSG.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] "C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_09\bin\jusched.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Startup Scan] C:\PROGRA~1\QUICKH~1\Sensor.EXE /LOADRUN
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SiSUSBRG] C:\WINDOWS\sisUSBrg.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LXSUPMON] C:\WINDOWS\system32\LXSUPMON.EXE RUN
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Lexmark X6100 Series] "C:\Program Files\Lexmark X6100 Series\lxbfbmgr.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] "C:\Documents and Settings\Jamie\My Documents\My Music\iTunesHelper.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [EM_EXEC] C:\PROGRA~1\MOUSEW~1\SYSTEM\EM_EXEC.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Email Protection] C:\PROGRA~1\QUICKH~1\emlproxy.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DSLAGENTEXE] dslagent.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Cmaudio] RunDll32 cmicnfg.cpl,CMICtrlWnd
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ACTIVBOARD] C:\Apps\ActivBoard\MMKeybd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Comodo Firewall] "C:\Program Files\Comodo\Firewall\CPF.exe" /background
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [KernelFaultCheck] %systemroot%\system32\dumprep 0 -k
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /install
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvMediaCenter] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvMcTray.dll,NvTaskbarInit
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [Startup Scan] C:\PROGRA~1\QUICKH~1\Sensor.EXE /check
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Spyware Doctor] "C:\Program Files\Spyware Doctor\swdoctor.exe" /Q
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Gadwin PrintScreen 3.5] C:\Program Files\Gadwin Systems\PrintScreen\PrintScreen.exe /nosplash
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Reader Speed Launch.lnk = C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Reader\reader_sl.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\OSA.EXE
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office10\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_09\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_09\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra button: Spyware Doctor - {2D663D1A-8670-49D9-A1A5-4C56B4E14E84} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYWAR~1\tools\iesdpb.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - %windir%\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe (file missing)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - %windir%\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe (file missing)
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O16 - DPF: {00B71CFB-6864-4346-A978-C0A14556272C} (Checkers Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/msgrchkr.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {14B87622-7E19-4EA8-93B3-97215F77A6BC} (MessengerStatsClient Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/MessengerStatsPAClient.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {17492023-C23A-453E-A040-C7C580BBF700} (Windows Genuine Advantage Validation Tool) - http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=39204
O16 - DPF: {2917297F-F02B-4B9D-81DF-494B6333150B} (Minesweeper Flags Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/MineSweeper.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {4F1E5B1A-2A80-42CA-8532-2D05CB959537} (MSN Photo Upload Tool) - http://spaces.msn.com//PhotoUpload/MsnPUpld.cab
O16 - DPF: {6E32070A-766D-4EE6-879C-DC1FA91D2FC3} (MUWebControl Class) - http://update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/muweb_site.cab?1161705569906
O16 - DPF: {8E0D4DE5-3180-4024-A327-4DFAD1796A8D} (MessengerStatsClient Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/MessengerStatsClient.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {B38870E4-7ECB-40DA-8C6A-595F0A5519FF} (MsnMessengerSetupDownloadControl Class) - http://messenger.msn.com/download/MsnMessengerSetupDownloader.cab
O16 - DPF: {B8BE5E93-A60C-4D26-A2DC-220313175592} (ZoneIntro Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/ZIntro.cab32846.cab
O16 - DPF: {BB21F850-63F4-4EC9-BF9D-565BD30C9AE9} (ASquaredScanForm Element) - http://www.windowsecurity.com/trojanscan/axscan.cab
O16 - DPF: {D1E7CBDA-E60E-4970-A01C-37301EF7BF98} (Measurement Services Client v.3.7) - http://gameadvisor.futuremark.com/global/msc37.cab
O16 - DPF: {E8F628B5-259A-4734-97EE-BA914D7BE941} (Driver Agent ActiveX Control) - http://www.driveragent.com/files/driveragent.cab
O18 - Protocol: livecall - {828030A1-22C1-4009-854F-8E305202313F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MSNMES~1\MSGRAP~1.DLL
O18 - Protocol: msnim - {828030A1-22C1-4009-854F-8E305202313F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MSNMES~1\MSGRAP~1.DLL
O20 - Winlogon Notify: WgaLogon - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WgaLogon.dll
O23 - Service: Comodo Application Agent (CmdAgent) - COMODO - C:\Program Files\Comodo\Firewall\cmdagent.exe
O23 - Service: Creative Service for CDROM Access - Creative Technology Ltd - C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTSvcCDA.EXE
O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\11\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
O23 - Service: iPodService - Apple Computer, Inc. - C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
O23 - Service: LexBce Server (LexBceS) - Lexmark International, Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\LEXBCES.EXE
O23 - Service: Netropa NHK Server (nhksrv) - Unknown owner - C:\Apps\ActivBoard\nhksrv.exe
O23 - Service: NT Online Protection - Unknown owner - C:\PROGRA~1\QUICKH~1\ONLNSVC.EXE
O23 - Service: NVIDIA Display Driver Service (NVSvc) - NVIDIA Corporation - C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
O23 - Service: Quick Heal Helper Service WSC (ScanWscS) - Unknown owner - C:\PROGRA~1\QUICKH~1\scanwscs.exe
O23 - Service: PC Tools Spyware Doctor (SDhelper) - PC Tools Research Pty Ltd - C:\Program Files\Spyware Doctor\sdhelp.exe
O23 - Service: SmartLinkService (SLService) - Smart Link - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\slserv.exe

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Stekman99
ID: 17986810
If you had a OEM Version your only options is this:

Get a copy from the place your bought your PC.

Borrow a OEM CD to do the repair.

MS will not help you becasue the whole thing with OEM is that the responibility is at where you bought your machine. IBM and Dell only ships with Images so its more or less impossible to get a cd from them. Other vendors might give you a nicer time.

When hearing about your problem I defently would recommend following these steps:
Boot from a Win XP CD(Have to be same as installed now because otherwise your product key wont work, needs to be replaced).
Choose install
Choose repair

when booting normal again, download all updates including IE7

Cheers,
Stefan
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 17987337
My immediate impression of the problem, or certainly something that is likely to be contributing to the problem in a big way, is the fact that you have quite a lot of Statup Programs launching as the system boots, and already running when you try to install IE7.

Take a look at the "04" (ie. Startup Programs) in your HiJack This Log for a start:
------------------------------------------------------------------
Running from the registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

On-Line Protection - C:\PROGRA~1\QUICKH~1\CATEYE.EXE

Update Scheduler - C:\PROGRA~1\QUICKH~1\UPSCHD.EXE /CHECK

Messenger - C:\PROGRA~1\QUICKH~1\SCANMSG.EXE

SunJavaUpdateSched- "C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_09\bin\jusched.exe"

Startup Scan - C:\PROGRA~1\QUICKH~1\Sensor.EXE /LOADRUN

SiSUSBRG - C:\WINDOWS\sisUSBrg.exe

QuickTime Task -"C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
LXSUPMON - C:\WINDOWS\system32\LXSUPMON.EXE RUN

Lexmark X6100 Series - "C:\Program Files\Lexmark X6100 Series\lxbfbmgr.exe"

iTunesHelper - "C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\My Documents\My Music\iTunesHelper.exe"

EM_EXEC - C:\PROGRA~1\MOUSEW~1\SYSTEM\EM_EXEC.EXE

Email Protection - C:\PROGRA~1\QUICKH~1\emlproxy.exe

DSLAGENTEXE - dslagent.exe

Cmaudio - RunDll32 cmicnfg.cpl,CMICtrlWnd

ACTIVBOARD - C:\Apps\ActivBoard\MMKeybd.exe

Comodo Firewall- "C:\Program Files\Comodo\Firewall\CPF.exe" /background

KernelFaultCheck - %systemroot%\system32\dumprep 0 -k

NvCplDaemon - RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup

nwiz - nwiz.exe /install

NvMediaCenter - RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvMcTray.dll,NvTaskbarInit

Spyware Doctor - "C:\Program Files\Spyware Doctor\swdoctor.exe" /Q

ctfmon.exe - C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe

Gadwin PrintScreen 3.5 - C:\Program Files\Gadwin Systems\PrintScreen\PrintScreen.exe /nosplash

------------------------------------------------------------------
Running from the Registry Key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
This should NOT be listed as a Startup Process UNLESS the system is at the stage where something has just been modified and needs to be finalised at the very next boot, and once only.

Startup Scan - C:\PROGRA~1\QUICKH~1\Sensor.EXE /check

------------------------------------------------------------------
Running from Shortcuts in the C:\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup folder:

Adobe Reader Speed Launch.lnk = C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Reader\reader_sl.exe

Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\OSA.EXE

Do you really need the MS Office Shortcut bar to open every time your system boots up?
------------------------------------------------------------------

I suggest that you:

1. Close all running applications and disconnect from the Internet
2. Start Menu > "Run" option > and type MSCONFIG > click OK.
3. Go to the "Startup" tab and UNTICK the following entries:

(I've left out the ones that are probably required.)
On-Line Protection
Update Scheduler
Messenger
SunJavaUpdateSched
Startup Scan (should be two entries)
QuickTime Task
LXSUPMON <---- Printer Monitor (printer may not work until re-enabled)
Lexmark X6100 Series <---- Printer Monitor (as above)
iTunesHelper
Email Protection
DSLAGENTEXE <----------- Broadband Modem Connection MAY require this!!
Comodo Firewall ***
NvMediaCenter
Spyware Doctor ***
Gadwin PrintScreen 3.5
Adobe Reader Speed Launch
Microsoft Office

4. Click on the "APPLY" button
5. Click the OK button, and restart the computer when prompted.
6. Now temporarily disable the following "Services" and restart the computer (shown as 023 entries in your HiJack This log):

Comodo Application Agent (CmdAgent) ***
iPodService
LexBce Server (LexBceS) <---- Printer Monitor (as previous section)
NT Online Protection
Quick Heal Helper Service WSC (ScanWscS)
PC Tools Spyware Doctor (SDhelper) ***

IMPORTANT:
Even though you will see a "Services" tab in MSCONFIG, DO NOT use this to disable Windows Sevices or modify their settings.  The proper way to do that is to run SERVICES.MSC from the Start Menu's "Run" field.

If you are unsure how to temporarily disable a service, then just ask before doing so.

7. Now try and install IE7.

There are quite a few startups and Services that could well be interfering with the installation, especially Firewalls and background Anti-Spyware programs.

Here's the Analysis of your HiJack This file if you are interested:
http://www.hijackthis.de/logfiles/d044b14ca7b95fddb609a28c03282ef7.html
There's nothing nasty in there, but a few unnecessary things that can be disabled (NOT "FIXED" by HiJack This).

Bill
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 17987436
Another thing.
The Machine Debug Manager (mdm.exe) is running in the background.  It's a normal process, but can waste resources and isn't required.

How to turn off Machine Debug Manager in Office XP/2000:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321410

http://www.freddyreyes.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=54&Itemid=

Files with names that begins with "fff" appear in your Windows folder after you install Office xxxx:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/221438/

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/archive/community/columns/inside/techan21.mspx#E2E

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:Teresa_B
ID: 18006885
I've now got a second PC that's shutting down. Windows firewall not functioning either. Error message pops up. Everything is so slow. Has anyone heard of any new virus or malware that's causing shutdowns and Windows firewall to stop working?

Evertime I try to clean registry with Regseeker - PC shuts down. Seems to happen when scanning HKEY_current user.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 500 total points
ID: 18007860
Teresa
You posted details of the Windows Stop Error in your 2nd comment.
Is that the complete error message, or just an extract from it?
For instance, does the error mention any *.SYS files like this one?
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=307128

In general terms, your specific stop error could have the following causes:
1. Hardware failure (memory, processor, or motherboard).
2. Anti-virus software that is running on your computer.
3. Drivers installed by third-party software
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=183169

You may find the following pages useful.

Extract troubleshooting info from Windows XP BSOD error messages:
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10877-6053684.html

How to Troubleshoot a STOP 0x0000001E KMODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED Error Message:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/275678/EN-US/

Windows XP "Stop" Messages:
http://www.updatexp.com/stop-messages.html
http://www.updatexp.com/support-files/xp-stop-messages.pdf
(Specific section dedicated to stop message "Stop 0x0000001E or KMODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED")

How to perform advanced clean-boot troubleshooting in Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=316434
(In particular, look at "How to turn off third-party services")

How to troubleshoot by using the System Configuration utility in Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310560/

How to Obtain the Windows Application Compatibility Toolkit:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/294895/

Using Application Verifier to Troubleshoot Programs in Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/286568/EN-US/

Description of the Dr. Watson for Windows (Drwtsn32.exe) Tool:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308538

How To Configure and Use Error Reporting in Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310414/EN-US/

I think you should also download and run a Rootkit Revealer.  Not all AntiVirus and Spyware Removers are capable of finding them:

http://www.worldstart.com/tips/tips.php/1765

Rootkit Revealer:
http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/RootkitRevealer.html

http://forum.sysinternals.com/forum_topics.asp?FID=15&PN=2
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 18196879
Thank you Teresa
0