[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Scheduled Power Outage - AD Preperation

Posted on 2006-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
The power in our office will be cut for at least 24 hours this coming Friday evening. I'm looking at the steps needed for AD in regard to my forest root domain as I've never been in this situation before.

I have a forest root domain with 3 child domains beneath it, LUX, BRU & MIL. BRU is where the power outage will occur and where the forest root servers are located. All sites are connected via VPN.

I think I need to transfer the FSMO roles using the ntdsutil utility to a 'live' domain controller, but I would like to be 110% sure before going ahead and making mistakes.

If anyone could steer me in the right direction it would be much appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Sunny-Brussels
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17986785
If you are looking at help on Transferring FSMO Role You can check the below article

http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223346


0
 

Author Comment

by:Sunny-Brussels
ID: 17987232
Thanks inbarasan.

The question is though, is this what I need to be looking at? I'm not 100% certain.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17990856
Sunny,

you mention 3 child domains, these will pretty much handle outage for 24 hours.....each child domain holds its own set of 3 roles, with the schema master and infrastructure master being the only ones it looks at on the parent domain....

If you have a live controller in the root domain somewhere, then sure, you can transfer the roles and it will reduce the amount of errors that you see and save yourself potential issues, but the domains will still operate if you dont take this step
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Sunny-Brussels
ID: 17994585
Hmm, think I am getting confused now :)

Jay, does the live controller have to be in the root domain? I was under the impression that I would need to transfer the schema master and infrastructure master to one of the domain controllers in the child domain. This does not seem to be the case.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17994820
no, you have to keep those roles in the root domain, the schema and inf role contain all the information about your structure, you cannot transfer them to a sub domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sunny-Brussels
ID: 17994913
I am confused no more.

Thanks for the clear explanation.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17999502
No problem at all
0