Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dual WAN Router Configuration

Posted on 2006-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We setup a Hotbrick dual wan router with two ISPs for guaranteed uptime. One of the internet lines is unstable and slow at times, we're aware of that and still use it. The problem is that the router only channels traffic off a line if it's "down". When the other line is slow, it doesn't route to the next. Is there a way to better handle the internal routing? Can it check for speed or anything like that?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:elmoredaniel
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17986738
You could do some traffic shaping with a Cisco router.  Not sure about your hotbrick.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 1500 total points
ID: 17986789
Perhaps you could try adjusting this option - giving weight to the ISP that is more reliable:

• Loading Share on WAN 1 – Enter the percentage (%) of traffic to be sent over WAN 1. If one WAN port connection has greater bandwidth than the other, the one with the greater bandwidth should be given a higher percentage of traffic than the other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elmoredaniel
ID: 17991116
The faster connection is also the unstable one, so I don't know if I'd want it to take the higher percentage. What do you suggest?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mark Pavlak
ID: 17996115
if you whish to check speed here is a great website www.speakeasy.net look in bottom right corner for speed test.  You would need to setup a load balancing option though.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rpone605
ID: 17996678
The traffic shaping with the Cisco router is probably the best option.

Basically configure BGP and set the metrics accordingly.
0